West Seattle Crime Watch: Stabbing suspect found ‘competent’
[…] As for #2, I don’t have a medical report on the victim and never well. Stab wounds can be anywhere from a puncture to a graze to inches deep.

  • Baba August 30, 2010 (5:07 pm)

    We certainly need @waterworld to sort this one out… Thanks.

  • waterworld August 30, 2010 (7:13 pm)

    Baba: WSB is correct — competency to stand trial is unrelated to the underlying criminal charge. Under Washington law (and, I think, the law of every other state) a person who is not “competent” to stand trial cannot be tried and convicted. RCW 10.77.050 says “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” A person will be found “incompetent” under this statute if he or she cannot understand the charges and the trial process, and cannot assist his or her lawyer.