Home › Forums › Open Discussion › Top 3 Guilty Pleasures or Buried Treasures
- This topic is empty.
-
AuthorPosts
-
February 5, 2014 at 6:03 am #610386
metrognomeParticipantstealing a page from wakeflood’s playbook … what are your 3 favorite movies? Briefly explain why, preferably without giving away the plots, whether they bring back memories, etc. OK, here goes …
1) ‘To Wong Foo, Thanks For Everything! Julie Newmar.’ Just happened to catch this twice today on Multiplex (I think it is free with basic Comcast, all movies, no commercials.) Even tho it is nearly 20 years old, it is still on point re: equal rights, esp. with the foolish flap by some conservatives around marriage equality, multiracial families, etc. Outstanding cast, great script (best line: ‘Your eyes are as blue as window cleaner…’), standout soundtrack (listen to the background jukebox tunes while sheriff sits in bar talking to himself about gay men.) RIP Patrick Swayze and Chris Penn.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/To_Wong_Foo,_Thanks_for_Everything!_Julie_Newmar (spoiler alert)
2) ‘A Chorus Line.’ Can’t say enough about this, pretty true to the play, which is nearly 40 years old. A friend installed the first electronic lighting control board on B’way for ACL and bootlegged me a cassette of the soundtrack. I was in the hospital, so I plugged the headphones into the stereo in the rec room and cranked it up. Got the living daylights scared out of me when a nurse tapped me on the shoulder and informed me that I was treating the whole floor to ‘Dance Ten, Looks Three’ which deals with ‘surgical enhancements’ and was pretty bawdy for those days. Turns out that, unlike *my* stereo, this one didn’t disconnect the speakers when you plugged in headphones.
3) Pretty much every musical that was made into a movie in the 50’s-70’s: ‘7 Brides for 7 Brothers,’ ‘My Fair Lady,’ ‘Funny Girl,’ ‘The Sound of Music,’ ‘South Pacific,’ ‘Mack and Mabel,’ … the list goes on. We look back on these as ‘good old movie musicals’ without realizing the social change that they ushered in. For example, ‘South Pacific’ addressed the issue of multi-racial children.
http://www.theatrehistory.com/american/musical012.html
OK, your turn …
February 5, 2014 at 12:39 pm #804049
waynsterParticipant1.Nobody’s fool with Paul Newman Jessica Tandi
2.Who could not like The God Father
3.Any John Wayne movie
February 5, 2014 at 1:01 pm #804050
sbreParticipantAnything Clint Eastwood!!!!!!!!
Apocalypse Now~Redux: No explanation necessary.
Speed and Angles: If you’ve not seen this you’re missing out, a real-life story of two young Americans following their life-long dream of becoming a Navy fighter pilot, in this case in a F-14.
FANTASTIC movie, but you need to be ready for all the swearing from the female of the pair as she has a mouth like a drunken sailor, and ladies, you’re going to Fall IN LOVE with the other young pilot!!!
February 5, 2014 at 4:44 pm #804051
PangolinPieParticipantI love musicals too! In fact, most of my favorite movies are musicals; Cabaret and Chicago are favorites.
And I love anything by the Coen Bros.; The Hudsucker Proxy is a guilty pleasure of mine, as well as O Brother Where Art Thou.
Also, most anything by Wes Anderson; The Life Aquatic was a particular favorite.
February 5, 2014 at 4:54 pm #804052
dhgParticipantTo Wong Foo was intellectual theft from an Aussie shopping around Priscilla, Queen of the Desert. Both rushed their projects to make it to the big screen. I know of one woman who watches the first 10 minutes of Priscilla on nights when she’s feeling anxious and needs to calm down. The movie is very charming. Priscilla might be a buried treasure for some.
As for guilty pleasure, I can’t think of anything that fits that category better than Pretty Woman. It features my two favorite unicorns: The kindly sensitive billionaire and the innocent prostitute. The film should’ve been a laughable disaster but it’s actually fun.
February 5, 2014 at 5:53 pm #804053
anonymeParticipantKorean dramas: sappy, superficial, sentimental – and oh, so satisfying. The historical versions have a little more meat to them, are beautiful, and (sometimes) educational. Seattle Public Library has a few, and HuluPlus has more. For some reason, Netflix has totally bombed on this very popular trend.
February 5, 2014 at 6:03 pm #804054
wakefloodParticipantOk, so another vote for Apocalypse Now. And since I need at least 10 slots, I’ll pick at random for the other two.
Butch & Sundance. “You crazy?? Hell, the fall’l probably kill ya.”
BTW: Nominate George Roy Hill as most under-appreciated director of all time. (World According to Garp, The Sting, Slapshot…)
And for its exquisite use of irony, sarcasm, and black humor…Dr. Strangelove.
February 5, 2014 at 6:36 pm #804055
wakefloodParticipantAh yes, Pangolin, I always stop to catch Rushmore when I roll by it on the tube…
February 5, 2014 at 6:36 pm #804056
seaopgalParticipantMoonstruck – perfect in every way
Pirates of the Caribbean – the first one
The Wizard of Oz – my first crush (Jack Haley) PLUS: “What makes the Hottentot so hot? What puts the “ape” in apricot? What have they got that I ain’t got? COURAGE!”
February 5, 2014 at 6:47 pm #804057
wakefloodParticipantHey seaopgal, did you see the recent Antiques Roadshow where the great grandson of Bert Lahr showed his original Wiz script? $150K valuation. Wow.
February 5, 2014 at 6:54 pm #804058
wakefloodParticipantI gotta’ change mine now that I remembered to put the “guilty pleasure” spin on it.
Out of Sight.
The Firm.
Role Models.
February 5, 2014 at 7:15 pm #804059
GoGoParticipantFebruary 5, 2014 at 8:19 pm #804060
CaitParticipantEvery corny 80’s teen movie ever.
February 5, 2014 at 11:18 pm #804061
miwsParticipantIn no particular order:
1. Goldfinger; I don’t think I really got into the Bond films heavily, until pretty well into my adulthood. Goldfinger not only has the best “Bond”, Sean Connery, but I think the best villain as well. I don’t recall when I first saw it, but was at least aware of it, probably within a couple years of it coming out, as my Brother and I had a wired R/C toy version of Bond’s DB5.
2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest; This one doesn’t need an explanation, IMHO. But, although I’m not a “Movie Buff”, and just watch a movie for the most basic entertainment value; Comedy, Drama, Action, whatever, and don’t even really analyze acting, directing, choreography and such, this one has such incredible acting from pretty much every Actor.
3. Trading Places; even though I’m not sure that a movie, Tee Vee show, etc, needs to have a moral, or set an example, I believe this Comedy sends a great message, about a person’s potential, when given the proper channels and opportunities to succeed, as well as about incredible greed.
Mike
February 5, 2014 at 11:28 pm #804062
waynsterParticipantWait what about theses cult classics like…..
Starship troopers get them nasty bugs lol
The six scene…I see dead people…
and yes all the Road warrior movies….
February 5, 2014 at 11:52 pm #804063
seaopgalParticipantGoGo: Yes, yes, and of course!
wake: I didn’t see that evaluation, but I can believe it … don’t see how the family could ever sell it, though.
Mad Max!!!
February 5, 2014 at 11:59 pm #804064
PangolinPieParticipantI don’t think anyone should feel guilty at all about these pleasures. You all have great taste in film!
February 6, 2014 at 12:07 am #804065
lindaParticipantStrictly Ballroom – Baz Luhrman’s over the top send up of ballroom dancing.
The Rookie: inspiring baseball comeback story with Dennis Quaid (for that matter, any movie with Dennis Quaid).
Any 1950’s to 1960’s monster movie: all the Japanese ones plus a few home grown like Them, The Tarantula, etc. And the MST3K versions are just as much fun.
February 6, 2014 at 1:48 am #804066
sbreParticipantOh, and how did I forget Rocky Horror Picture Show?!!!
“…I’m just a sweet transvestite…from Transylvania….”
(is it okay to post 4 favs?)
February 6, 2014 at 2:02 am #804067
PangolinPieParticipant“From transsexual….Transylvania.”
(Signed , the chick who always dressed up as Magenta back in the day). ;)
February 6, 2014 at 2:27 am #804068
SueParticipantWithout thinking too hard about it, my 3 guilty pleasure movies are:
Flashback (the older one with Dennis Hopper and Keifer Sutherland)
The Breakfast Club
The Matrix
February 6, 2014 at 3:55 am #804069
PatrickKeymasterRunning Man, as Joe Bob Briggs said, “The future is controlled by Family Feud’s Richard Dawson and the Solid Gold Dancers.”
Starship Troopers.
Delta Force because Chuck Norris.
And no, Dune is not a guilty pleasure. Dune is a work of pure genius.
February 6, 2014 at 11:09 am #804070
JanSParticipantBuried Treasures….Red Rock West(1993) w/ Nicholas Cage, Dennis Hopper, Lara Flynn Boyle, JT Walsh…When a promised job for Texan Michael fails to materialise in Wyoming, Mike is mistaken by Wayne to be the hitman he hired to kill his unfaithful wife, Suzanne. Mike takes full advantage of the situation, collects the money and runs. During his getaway, things go wrong, and soon get worse when he runs into the real hitman, Lyle.
El Mariachi (1992)..A traveling mariachi is mistaken for a murderous criminal and must hide from a gang bent on killing him. Starring no one you would recognize…small indie film
Frida – loved that movie
February 6, 2014 at 2:43 pm #804071
anonymeParticipantFebruary 6, 2014 at 8:41 pm #804072
metrognomeParticipantwow! lots of movies I’ve never heard of. Also noticed a distinct lack of ‘star vehicles’ such as ‘Rocky,’ ‘Indiana Jones,’ ‘Star Wars/Trek,’ ‘Lord of the Rings,’ etc. in favor of smaller films.
I’m arbitrarily and capriciously removing the arbitrary and capricious limit of three as I want to add ‘Butch Cassidy,’ ‘Silverado’ and ‘Little Big Man’ to my list. So, maybe top 3 in as many genres as you want: Sci-Fi, RomCom, action, oater, war, etc. or by decade.
and I should give a shout out to Siskel and Ebert (RIP) for using the term ‘guilty pleasures.’
-
AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.