Home › Forums › Open Discussion › List Time – Movies you can't turn off…
- This topic is empty.
-
AuthorPosts
-
July 30, 2014 at 7:13 pm #612170
wakefloodParticipantOK, another list for grins.
You all have a few of these, you know you do. I’m talking about movies that you’ll stop and watch when they happen to be on while flipping through stations.
They may be half or mostly over…whatever. Sometimes you hang for your favorite part. But you watch. You can’t help it.
I get that we’ve done a favorite movie list and obviously there’s likely a lot of crossovers. But some of these aren’t always great movies. Some are guilty pleasures. I’m looking for those.
I’ll start with a couple:
Stripes (only until the RV part)
Volunteers (Tom Tuttle from Tacoma…)
Say Anything (I don’t want to sell anything…)
July 30, 2014 at 7:26 pm #811567
skeeterParticipantFerris Bueller’s Day Off
“A man with priorities so far out of whack doesn’t deserve such a fine automobile.”
July 30, 2014 at 7:35 pm #811568
wakefloodParticipant“You killed the car.”
The car they destroyed may have been a replica but it was sure a beautiful one! I still cringe watching that scene.
July 30, 2014 at 7:57 pm #811569
SmittyParticipantThis is going to be very telling!
Any, and I mean ANY of the Underworld movies.
Vampires, werewolves and Kate Beckinsale in that outfit?
Who in their right mind would ever change that channel (besides my wife)?
Oh, and Super Troopers.
July 30, 2014 at 8:33 pm #811570
squareeyesParticipantSixteen Candles
Dogma
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Shaun of the Dead
July 30, 2014 at 8:45 pm #811571
MBParticipantSixteen Candles
Splash
Karate Kid (the first one)
Super Troopers
Dirty Dancing
Footloose
Home Alone (the first one)
Pretty Woman
July 30, 2014 at 8:58 pm #811572
justadumbguyParticipantRocky (first one only)
Rounders
Bridge on the River Kwai
The Great Escape
The Grifters
The Dirty Dozen
The Sting
Said list pretty much proves my name to be true.
July 30, 2014 at 9:11 pm #811573
wakefloodParticipantC’mon jdg, your list is smarter than mine by a stretch. Most of those are on mine as well but almost all of them are/have been on the top 100 of all time.
For the purposes of this “guilty pleasures” list, I can only give you Dirty Dozen and maybe Rounders. But even that’s a cult classic.
Look at me all sanctioning your choices. Who do I think I am??? ;-)
July 30, 2014 at 9:27 pm #811574
dhgParticipantJuly 30, 2014 at 9:29 pm #811575
wakefloodParticipantditto, ditto, and…ditto. All critically well-rated tho’. :-)
July 30, 2014 at 9:44 pm #811576
charlabobParticipantMars Attacks (my first date movie with my husband, my test of how much of a fil-m snob he was. Not much :-) )
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (the first)
Anything by Wes Anderson
The first two are obviously guilty pleasures.
These two are less guilty: Wes Anderson (Royal Tannenbaums, Grand Budapest Hotel, etc.
July 30, 2014 at 10:03 pm #811577
anonymeParticipantJuly 30, 2014 at 10:08 pm #811578
ConvergenceTutoringMemberThe Diner
Bull Durham
Reservoir Dogs
Usual Suspects
The Green Mile
Sandlot
Guilty pleasures(?): The Holiday, Amelie
July 30, 2014 at 10:26 pm #811579
wakefloodParticipantThe greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world that ConvergenceTutoring didn’t exist…
July 30, 2014 at 10:31 pm #811580
jissyParticipantJuly 30, 2014 at 10:50 pm #811581
waynsterParticipantStarship troopers love them bugs…lol
Tremors oh them worms…lol
McLintock or should I say anything John Wayne…..
Fifth Element The Six Scenes Armageddon…..
a host of old 40’s 50’s 60’s sci fi
Godzilla (the old ones) lol…..lmao
old monster movies Frankie Dracula you know lmao…
July 30, 2014 at 10:59 pm #811582
trickycooljParticipantThe Wedding Singer
July 30, 2014 at 11:01 pm #811583
wakefloodParticipantwaynster, I’ll watch everything but the last ten minutes of Fifth Element. Too much Ruby Rhod for my taste. But I’ll stop on it every time.
And I’ll throw this one in as possibly the worst movie on this list: the original Judge Dredd.
Love the ABC robot scenes and the over the top performances by Sly and Armand Assante. They must have paid Jurgen Prochnow and Max Von Sydow a ton of $ to show up for this one.
July 30, 2014 at 11:10 pm #811584
MrsLMemberUncle Buck; my favority John Candy film.
July 31, 2014 at 8:52 pm #811585
JanSParticipant@Charlabob…..Grand Budapest was/is mesmerizing….
and Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind…something about that one just does it for me…
August 1, 2014 at 3:00 am #811586
ConvergenceTutoringMemberWakeflood, I’m not sure what to say!
August 1, 2014 at 3:21 am #811587
cjboffoliParticipantbroadcast news
dazed and confused
fargo
glengarry glen ross
heat
high art
lost in translation
sideways
swingers
August 1, 2014 at 4:32 am #811588
twobottlesParticipantAugust 1, 2014 at 7:27 am #811589
wakefloodParticipantCJ, I love Heat and here’s a much worse movie along the same lines also with De Niro called The Score.
I’ll watch that movie every time.
August 1, 2014 at 7:43 am #811590
metrognomeParticipantButch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
The Sting
Cat Ballou (Jane Fonda, Lee Marvin, Nat King Cole)
The Shootist (the only movie John Wayne really acted in)
Top Gun
The Big Chill (best soundtrack ever)
Silverado
Mrs. Doubtfire
American Grafitti
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Longest Day
-
AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.