Home › Forums › Open Discussion › Legal Age To Babysit?
[…] The degree of seriousness of the crimes of mistreatment and abandonment depend on the state of mind of the person caring for the child: for example, the crime of abandonment is more serious if the child was seriously injured as a result of being abandoned than if the child was at risk of injury but not in fact injured.
Third, there are numerous ordinary crimes that apply just as much in the child-care setting as anywhere else. I mean crimes like assault, rape of a child, unlawful imprisonment, etc.
Fourth, are child labor laws in this state. RCW 26.28.060 prohibits the employment of a child under the age of 14 “at any labor whatever, in or in connection with any store, shop, factory, mine or any inside employment not connected with farm or house work.” It also prohibits the parents or guardians of the child from allowing him or her to be employed. There are exceptions for actors and performers and, amazingly, youth soccer referees. Everyone else needs a court order to get around the rule.