Home › Forums › Open Discussion › Legal Age To Babysit?
[…] Please, if you don’t believe me link to the RCW that says otherwise.
January 24, 2011 at 9:45 am #713047
waterworldParticipantLuckymom: JimmyG is correct that there’s no minimum (or maximum) legal age for babysitting. There are, however, a couple of statutory schemes that pertain to babysitting in general.
First, RCW 43.215 has a number of provisions related to child care providers. RCW 43.215.250 says that it is unlawful for any “agency” to care for children without a license issued by the Department of Early Learning. “Agency” is broadly defined, at 43.215.010(1) to include any “person.” RCW 43.215.010(2) lists a whole bunch of exceptions, including subsection (c), which specifically excludes “Persons who care for a neighbor’s or friend’s child or children, with or without compensation, where the person providing care for periods of less than twenty-four hours does not conduct such activity on an ongoing, regularly scheduled basis for the purpose of engaging in business, which includes, but is not limited to, advertising such care.” The statute also specifically excludes family members. So by excluding the whole class of individuals who basically fit the definition of “babysitters” or occasional providers of child care, the State has refrained from direct regulation of this form of child care.