West Seattle Event Calendar

Want your West Seattle event/meeting/performance to be listed here? Please send basic info AT LEAST ONE WEEK IN ADVANCE to westseattleblog@gmail.com – thanks! Please include full details AS PLAIN TEXT IN YOUR E-MAIL, *not* in an attached doc/poster/flyer/etc. A web link for more info helps too. Thank you!

ADMIRAL THEATER SCHEDULE

How to use this calendar: Mouse over any entry to show the “plus” sign at right; click it to expand the item for more info without leaving this page; click “read more” for the FULL listing, usually including a map, plus a chance to post a comment/question.

Jun
26
Wed
2019
Jeff Ferguson’s Triangular Jazztet performs @ Whisky West
Jun 26 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Jeff Ferguson’s Triangular Jazztet appears every other Wednesday at Whisky West from 7pm to 10pm, without a cover charge, featuring frequent guest artists. Expect to hear lively, spontaneous musical interaction from accomplished musicians perfectly suited to enhance one’s drinking and dining experience, while enjoying Whisky West’s open and inviting atmosphere, vast whisky and craft beer selections, and new, casually fine menu. A schedule can be found at http://triangularjazztet.com/

Jun
27
Thu
2019
Mobile blood drive @ West Seattle Corporate Center
Jun 27 @ 9:30 am – 3:30 pm

BloodworkNW’s Bloodmobile will be parked in front of the West Seattle Corporate Center from 9:30 am–3:30 pm. (Closed 11:30 am–12:30 pm for a break.) Blood drives are open to the public.

Culinary Arts Program Open House @ South Seattle College
Jun 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Culinary Arts Open Houses allow you to explore South’s Culinary Arts program and learn about our approach to training future executive chefs and culinary leaders! At this event, you will have the opportunity to tour our instructional kitchen and on campus restaurant, see our student chefs in action, learn about the admissions processes, and discover our multiple financial aid options!

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, Culinary Arts Building (campus map)

Wetland Restoration Event @ Delridge Wetland Park
Jun 27 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm

Join our work-in-progress at Delridge Wetland Park, a DNDA project to restore a natural wetland and teaching space on the site of an old Seattle City Light substation. You and your fellow volunteers will participate in fun, hands-on conservation work led by staff from our Restoration team. Depending on the time of year, our work may include removing invasive plants, planting native species, and mulching new plantings. Our work parties are often accompanied by live musicians, bringing the arts and nature together for our enjoyment!

What to Bring: Please dress appropriately with long pants, warm and dry layers, closed-toed shoes and rain gear as needed. We provide gloves, tools, a light granola bar snack (feel free to bring a lunch) and a jug of water. Please bring a refillable water bottle.

What we provide: tools, gloves, training and safety talk, water and granola bars.

Click here to sign up as an individual

Click here to register as a group

West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jun 27 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jun 27 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Cephalopod performs @ Parliament Tavern
Jun 27 @ 9:00 pm

Charlie Akeley’s superstar funk/jazz jam band featuring Thaddeus
Turner, Joe Doria, and Chris Poage plus guests. 9 pm at the Parliament Tavern.

Ages 21+ only.

Jun
28
Fri
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jun 28 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Notable Journey performs @ C & P Coffee Company
Jun 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Notable Journey performs at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More from C & P:

Notable Journey is a blazing acoustic guitar duo, bringing original instrumentals and vocals to awaken the senses. Their songs range from jazz to fold and styles in between. They have been on the stage with Maria Muldaur, Donovan, Pierre Bensusan and others as they take their musical force to audiences around the west coast.

Their debut album, Notable Journey, has gotten air play across the country which they will feature at their performance here at C&P.

Please visit them at:
www.notablejourney.com

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jun 28 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

The Harper Conspiracy performs @ Skylark Café & Club
Jun 28 @ 8:00 pm
Jun
29
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 29 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform @ C & P Coffee Company
Jun 29 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More from C & P:

Marco has been a performance guitarist, composer and arranger for thirty years. He plays an extensive repertoire of music from Rio de Janeiro as well as his own compositions. Marco has played with many musicians in Brazil and the USA. He has recorded on numerous CDs and sound tracks also producing and arranging.
https://marcodecarvalho.com/about/

Hans Teuber has been a mainstay on the Northwest jazz scene for over 25 years, working with Wayne Horvitz, Jeff Johnson, Clay Giberson, and others who lean toward progressive jazz.

http://originarts.com/artists/artist.php?Artist_ID=27

Jeff Busch is an exuberant drummer/percussionist, vocalist, and composer whose passion for soulful music of varied traditions has led him to perform with jazz, blues, and gospel groups–as well as calypso, samba, and Cuban jazz ensembles.
http://www.artno.com/bongo/bio.htm

Arts in Nature Festival 2019, day 1 @ Camp Long
Jun 29 @ 11:00 am – 9:00 pm

20th Annual Arts in Nature Festival
Free festival featuring 40+ local artists, food trucks, beer garden and family-friendly fun at Camp Long in West Seattle

Unlike any other festival, the 20th annual Arts in Nature Festival will feature live musical performances, interactive art installations, creative nature-based activities and more, set in the lush 68-acre landscape of Camp Long, Seattle’s only campground. This year’s festival will be held on Saturday and Sunday, June 29-30, Seattle Pride weekend. Proudly produced by Delridge Neighborhoods Development Association (DNDA), this year’s theme is “Harmony” and the festival is free to attend.

Arts in Nature Festival: Harmony
June 29 & 30, 2019
Saturday, 11am – 9pm / Sunday, 11am – 6pm
Camp Long
5200 35th Ave SW, Seattle

In addition to interactive art activities and games for all ages, this year’s lineup will include over 40 local artists across a variety of creative disciplines, including 8 interactive art installations set in Camp Long’s rustic cabins. The growing lineup includes local favorites like Daniel Pak, Cherdonna Sinatra, NW Tap Connection, Angelina Villalobos, and many others.

Create your own masterpieces and enjoy cool sights and sounds in Seattle’s only campground. A convoy of local food trucks will be available, and adults can wet their whistle at our festival beer garden. Activities abound for kids and adults. Become immersed in your local environment and experience the beauty that exists at the intersection of art, nature and neighborhood.

You can learn more about the Arts in Nature Festival on the DNDA website, www.dnda.org/festival. For more information contact the DNDA office at (206) 935-2999 or email festival@dnda.org.

About Delridge Neighborhoods Development Association (DNDA):
Since 1996, DNDA has brought together neighbors, nonprofits, businesses and local government to sustain a vibrant and thriving Delridge community. Integrating art, nature and neighborhood, DNDA includes seven affordable housing properties, the Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, and Nature Consortium—an environmental sector of DNDA’s programs that connects community members to the natural world.

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jun 29 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Paul Gerard performs @ C & P Coffee Company
Jun 29 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Paul Gerard performs at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More from C & P:

Paul Gerard: Seattle indie artist, singer-songwriter known for his golden voice & heartfelt lyrics. Paul’s passion to “sing your world into being – with love” comes thru in his ballads, love songs and epic anthems on ecology, world cultures, heaven & earth.
https://paulgerardmusic.com/paul-gerard

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jun 29 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Storytelling Songwriting Blues Legend Roy Book Binder @ Kenyon Hall
Jun 29 @ 7:30 pm

We’re delighted to welcome Roy back to Kenyon Hall, in his only Seattle appearance this time around. As James Hipp wrote, “He’s been rambling around the world for the past 45 years, and has the stories, the licks, and the mystery of timeless music in his fingers. He plays and he entertains, feeding us music and stories, and the evening is a celebration for us all.”

To watch a short clip featuring this blues icon, please visit www.youtube.com/watch?v=GyloYh2RtJQ or go directly to Roy’s website: roybookbinder.com

Tickets and Reservations

Tickets for are $20 general and $18 seniors/students. No table seats for this performance.

To make a reservation, please e-mail kenyonhall@earthlink.net. You’ll receive an e-mail confirming your reservation.

For more information and pictures, please visit www.kenyonhall.org.

Luna Negra, Bigfoot Accelerator, The Dust Mice perform @ Parliament Tavern
Jun 29 @ 9:00 pm

Luna Negra, Bigfoot Accelerator, The Dust Mice – punk rock mess fest. 9 pm at Parliament Tavern.

$5 / Ages 21+ only.

Jun
30
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 30 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Arts in Nature Festival 2019, day 2 @ Camp Long
Jun 30 @ 11:00 am – 6:00 pm

20th Annual Arts in Nature Festival
Free festival featuring 40+ local artists, food trucks, beer garden and family-friendly fun at Camp Long in West Seattle

Unlike any other festival, the 20th annual Arts in Nature Festival will feature live musical performances, interactive art installations, creative nature-based activities and more, set in the lush 68-acre landscape of Camp Long, Seattle’s only campground. This year’s festival will be held on Saturday and Sunday, June 29-30, Seattle Pride weekend. Proudly produced by Delridge Neighborhoods Development Association (DNDA), this year’s theme is “Harmony” and the festival is free to attend.

Arts in Nature Festival: Harmony
June 29 & 30, 2019
Saturday, 11am – 9pm / Sunday, 11am – 6pm
Camp Long
5200 35th Ave SW, Seattle

In addition to interactive art activities and games for all ages, this year’s lineup will include over 40 local artists across a variety of creative disciplines, including 8 interactive art installations set in Camp Long’s rustic cabins. The growing lineup includes local favorites like Daniel Pak, Cherdonna Sinatra, NW Tap Connection, Angelina Villalobos, and many others.

Create your own masterpieces and enjoy cool sights and sounds in Seattle’s only campground. A convoy of local food trucks will be available, and adults can wet their whistle at our festival beer garden. Activities abound for kids and adults. Become immersed in your local environment and experience the beauty that exists at the intersection of art, nature and neighborhood.

You can learn more about the Arts in Nature Festival on the DNDA website, www.dnda.org/festival. For more information contact the DNDA office at (206) 935-2999 or email festival@dnda.org.

About Delridge Neighborhoods Development Association (DNDA):
Since 1996, DNDA has brought together neighbors, nonprofits, businesses and local government to sustain a vibrant and thriving Delridge community. Integrating art, nature and neighborhood, DNDA includes seven affordable housing properties, the Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, and Nature Consortium—an environmental sector of DNDA’s programs that connects community members to the natural world.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ – matinee @ ArtsWest Theater
Jun 30 @ 3:00 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Correo Aereo performs @ C & P Coffee Company
Jun 30 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Correo Aereo performs at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor), 3–5 pm. More from C & P:

CORREO AEREO, (Air Mail), an award winning Latin American music group, featuring Abel Rocha on Venezuelan & Mexican harp, guitar, cuatro, & voice. Madeleine Sosin on violin, maracas, bombo, jarana, voice, and sometimes Amy Denio on accordion, clarinet, bombo, & voice.

Correo Aereo makes sumptuously soulful music in Mexican, Argentinian & Venezuelan folk traditions and creates original work. Their music has beauty, depth, nuance, complexity and playfulness – It is music of and in love with the Earth. Music which de-colonizes, uplifts and celebrates the solidarity of all Peoples everywhere who love and stand in and for the web of Life and each other! …“Listening to their performance one can unite space and time across cultures”, writes Dr. Juan Tony Guzman, Dean of Jazz Dept., Luther College.

Bluegrass Jam @ Parliament Tavern
Jun 30 @ 7:00 pm

At the Parliament Tavern: Bring your instruments, bring your voice. Jam with friendly folks playing fun tunes in the big ol’ circle. 7 pm.

Parliament Tavern is a 21+ establishment.

Hate Drugs, Patternist, Jet Black Alley Cat perform @ Skylark Café & Club
Jun 30 @ 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Live music at Skylark Café & Club featuring Hate Drugs, Patternist, and Jet Black Alley Cat. 7 pm, $10.

Jul
1
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 1 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 2 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
2
Tue
2019
Mobile blood drive @ Macdonald-Miller Facility Solutions, Inc.
Jul 2 @ 7:45 am – 10:15 am

BloodworkNW’s Bloodmobile will be parked in the upper SE parking lot at Macdonald-Miller Facility Solutions, Inc. on Tuesday, July 2nd 2019 from 7:45–10:15 am.

Blood drives are open to the public. Check here to find the drive and make your appointment.

Volunteer Forest Restoration Event @ (see listing)
Jul 2 @ 10:00 am – 2:00 pm

You and your fellow volunteers will participate in fun, hands-on conservation work led by staff with DNDA’s Urban Forest Restoration Program. Restoration work includes removing invasive plants, planting native species, and mulching new plantings, depending on the restoration progress in each site. Work parties are often accompanied by live musicians, bringing the arts and nature together for our enjoyment!

June 4, 2019
Dragonfly Pavilion Site, 4111 26th Ave SW
June 11, 2019
Longfellow Creek Central Forest Site, 26th Ave SW & SW Juneau St
June 15, 2019
Thistle Street Greenspace, 25th Ave SW and SW Thistle St
June 18, 2019
Pigeon Point Site, 1901 SW Genesee St
June 22, 2019
Longfellow Creek Central at Brandon: 29th Ave SW and SW Brandon St
June 25, 2019
Riverview Playfield Site, 12th Ave SW and SW Myrtle St
July 2, 2019
Pigeon Point Site, 1901 SW Genesee St

Click here to sign up as an individual

Click here to register as a group

What to Bring: Please dress appropriately with long pants, warm and dry layers, closed-toed shoes and rain gear as needed. Please bring a refillable water bottle and a lunch (if desired)

What We Provide: Tools, gloves, training and safety talk, a light granola bar snack and a jug of water.

Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 2 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
3
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 3 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jim Page performs @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Jim Page performs at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More info from C & P:

Jim Page singer-songwriter: After seeing him perform at the High Sierra Music Festival in the summer of ‘97, Rob Bleetstein of Gavin wrote: “Jim Page is a lyrical genius with a guitar. This man personifies the word ‘free-flow.’ Page takes to the mic and the song invents itself on the spot; his talent is a natural wonder.” http://www.nodepression.com/profile/JimPage

Jul
4
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 4 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 4 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Jul
5
Fri
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 5 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 5 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
6
Sat
2019
Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 6 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More from C & P:

Marco has been a performance guitarist, composer and arranger for thirty years. He plays an extensive repertoire of music from Rio de Janeiro as well as his own compositions. Marco has played with many musicians in Brazil and the USA. He has recorded on numerous CDs and sound tracks also producing and arranging.
https://marcodecarvalho.com/about/

Hans Teuber has been a mainstay on the Northwest jazz scene for over 25 years, working with Wayne Horvitz, Jeff Johnson, Clay Giberson, and others who lean toward progressive jazz.

http://originarts.com/artists/artist.php?Artist_ID=27

Jeff Busch is an exuberant drummer/percussionist, vocalist, and composer whose passion for soulful music of varied traditions has led him to perform with jazz, blues, and gospel groups–as well as calypso, samba, and Cuban jazz ensembles.
http://www.artno.com/bongo/bio.htm

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 6 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 6 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
7
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ – matinee @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 7 @ 3:00 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
8
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 8 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 9 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
9
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 9 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 9 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
10
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 10 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
11
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 11 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 11 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
12
Fri
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 12 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 12 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
13
Sat
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 13 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 13 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
14
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ – matinee @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 14 @ 3:00 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
15
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 15 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 16 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
16
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 16 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
17
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 17 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
18
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 18 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 18 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 18 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
19
Fri
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 19 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 19 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
20
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jul 20 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Community conversations with School Board president Leslie Harris @ various locations
Jul 20 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Drop in to talk with West Seattle/South Park school-board rep Leslie Harris, who is president of the board.

All are 3-5 pm:

May 18th, Delridge Branch Library (5423 Delridge Way SW)

June 15th, Southwest Branch Library (9010 35th SW)

July 20th, West Seattle Branch Library (2306 42nd SW)

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 20 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 20 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
21
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jul 21 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ – matinee @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 21 @ 3:00 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
22
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 22 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 23 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
23
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 23 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 23 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 23 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Jul
24
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 24 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
25
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 25 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 25 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
26
Fri
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 26 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 26 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
27
Sat
2019
Duwamish Rowing Club’s Dieter Hotz Cup Regatta @ Duwamish Waterway Park
Jul 27 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm

The Duwamish Rowing Club is hosting its Dieter Hotz Rowing Regatta at Duwamish Waterway Park.

More info on the DRC website.

Seattle Outrigger Canoe Club ‘DaGrind 2019’ race @ Alki Beach Park
Jul 27 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Alki Art Fair 2019 (Sat) @ Alki Beach
Jul 27 @ 10:00 am – 9:00 pm

Alki Art Fair 2019 will be held on the promenade of Alki Beach on July 27th & 28th.

The Alki Art Fair offers a free shuttle from the West Seattle Park n’Ride parking lot (under the West Seattle Bridge) through the Admiral Junction to Alki Beach. Shuttle will run to and from the Beach from 9:30 am to 6:30 pm both days.

Saturday, July 27, 2019, 10 am–6 pm with music until 9
Sunday, July 28, 2019, 10 am–6 pm

The Alki Art Fair is celebrating its 21st anniversary this summer, and everyone from both the peninsula and the mainland is invited. This event is FREE, kid-friendly, and draws upward of 10,000 visitors each year.

Local bands provide the soundtrack and salty breezes provide the atmosphere as you browse the diverse artist’s displays. (Rain or shine — though our track record is almost 100% for shine.)

Saturday July 27, artist booths are open from 10 am – 6 pm with music until 9 pm.
Sunday July 28, artist booths are open 10 am – 6 pm with music until 6 pm.

The Alki Art Fair’s goal is to advance art education and appreciation while encouraging community involvement and cultural diversity. The Fair is a Washington State nonprofit organization, whose purpose is to continue the annual event and other mission-related activities into the future.

http://www.alkiartfair.org

ArtsWest’s Annual Gala and Auction @ Canvas Event Space
Jul 27 @ 5:30 pm – 10:00 pm

RED–The hue of life and love, desire and determination, passion and power.

Save the Date and join us on July 27 to support ArtsWest and experience an evening inspired by the color that flows through the heart of us all.

Staged throughout the Canvas event space, we invite you to embrace the energy, expression, and excitement and dive with us into RED.

Featuring performances, dinner, and an auction.

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 27 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 27 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
28
Sun
2019
Alki Art Fair 2019 (Sun) @ Alki Beach
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Alki Art Fair 2019 will be held on the promenade of Alki Beach on July 27th & 28th.

The Alki Art Fair offers a free shuttle from the West Seattle Park n’Ride parking lot (under the West Seattle Bridge) through the Admiral Junction to Alki Beach. Shuttle will run to and from the Beach from 9:30 am to 6:30 pm both days.

Saturday, July 27, 2019, 10 am–6 pm with music until 9
Sunday, July 28, 2019, 10 am–6 pm

The Alki Art Fair is celebrating its 21st anniversary this summer, and everyone from both the peninsula and the mainland is invited. This event is FREE, kid-friendly, and draws upward of 10,000 visitors each year.

Local bands provide the soundtrack and salty breezes provide the atmosphere as you browse the diverse artist’s displays. (Rain or shine — though our track record is almost 100% for shine.)

Saturday July 27, artist booths are open from 10 am – 6 pm with music until 9 pm.
Sunday July 28, artist booths are open 10 am – 6 pm with music until 6 pm.

The Alki Art Fair’s goal is to advance art education and appreciation while encouraging community involvement and cultural diversity. The Fair is a Washington State nonprofit organization, whose purpose is to continue the annual event and other mission-related activities into the future.

http://www.alkiartfair.org

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ – matinee @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 28 @ 3:00 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Jul
29
Mon
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 29 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 29 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 30 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
30
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 30 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 30 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
31
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 31 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
1
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Aug 1 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Aug 1 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Aug
2
Fri
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Aug 2 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Aug
3
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 3 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Aug 3 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Aug
4
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 4 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
5
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 5 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 6 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
6
Tue
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 6 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Aug 6 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
7
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 7 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
8
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Aug 8 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Aug
11
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
12
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 12 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 13 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
13
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Aug 13 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
14
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 14 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
15
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Aug 15 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Aug
18
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
19
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 19 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 20 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
20
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Aug 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 20 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
21
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 21 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
22
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Aug 22 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Aug
25
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
26
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 26 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 27 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
27
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Aug 27 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 27 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
28
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 28 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
29
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Aug 29 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Sep
1
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
2
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 2 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 3 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
3
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Sep 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
4
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
5
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 5 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Sep
7
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Sep 7 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Sep
8
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
9
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 9 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 10 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
10
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Sep 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 10 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
11
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
12
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 12 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Sep
15
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
16
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 16 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 17 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
17
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Sep 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
18
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
19
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 19 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Sep
22
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
23
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 23 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 24 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
24
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Sep 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 24 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
25
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
26
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 26 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Sep
28
Sat
2019
Chief Sealth Class of 1969 50-Year Reunion @ Sea-Tac Marriott
Sep 28 all-day

For more info, email chiefsealth69@gmail.com and go here.

Sep
29
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
30
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 30 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 1 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
1
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Oct
2
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 2 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
3
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
6
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
7
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 7 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 8 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
8
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 8 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Oct
9
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 9 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
10
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 10 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
13
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
14
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 14 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 15 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
15
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 15 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Oct
16
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
17
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
20
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
21
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 21 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 22 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
22
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 22 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Oct
23
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 23 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
24
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
27
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
28
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 28 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 29 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
29
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 29 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Oct
30
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 30 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
31
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 31 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Nov
3
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
4
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 4 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 5 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
5
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Nov
6
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 6 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
7
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 7 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Nov
10
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
11
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 11 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 12 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
12
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 12 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Nov
13
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 13 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
14
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 14 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Nov
17
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
18
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 18 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 19 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
19
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Nov
20
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 20 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
21
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 21 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Nov
24
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
25
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 25 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 26 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
26
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 26 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Nov
27
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 27 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
28
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 28 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
1
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
2
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 2 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 3 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
3
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Dec
4
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
5
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 5 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
8
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
9
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 9 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 10 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
10
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Dec
11
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
12
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 12 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
15
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
16
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 16 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 17 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
17
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Dec
18
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
19
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 19 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
22
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
23
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 23 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 24 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
24
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Dec
25
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
26
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 26 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
29
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
30
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 30 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 31 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
31
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 31 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Jan
1
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
2
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 2 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
5
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
6
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 6 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 7 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
7
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Jan
8
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 8 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
9
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 9 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
12
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
13
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 13 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 14 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
14
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 14 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Jan
15
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 15 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
16
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 16 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
19
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
20
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 20 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 21 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
21
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Jan
22
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
23
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 23 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
26
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
27
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 27 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 28 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
28
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 28 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Jan
29
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
30
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 30 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Feb
2
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
3
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Feb 3 @ 7:30 pm – Feb 4 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Feb
4
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Feb 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Feb
5
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 5 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
6
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Feb 6 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Feb
9
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
10
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Feb 10 @ 7:30 pm – Feb 11 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Feb
11
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Feb 11 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Feb
12
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 12 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
13
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Feb 13 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Feb
16
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
17
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Feb 17 @ 7:30 pm – Feb 18 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am