West Seattle Event Calendar

Want your West Seattle event/meeting/performance to be listed here? Please send basic info AT LEAST ONE WEEK IN ADVANCE to westseattleblog@gmail.com – thanks! Please include full details AS PLAIN TEXT IN YOUR E-MAIL, *not* in an attached doc/poster/flyer/etc. A web link for more info helps too. Thank you!

ADMIRAL THEATER SCHEDULE (updated link)

How to use this calendar: Mouse over any entry to show the “plus” sign at right; click it to expand the item for more info without leaving this page; click “read more” for the FULL listing, usually including a map, plus a chance to post a comment/question.

Sep
18
Wed
2019
Wednesday Afternoon at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 18 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of”
Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Wed. Sept. 11: The Reformer and the Redhead (1952)
-Dick Powell, June Allyson, David Wayne, Cecil Kellaway, Ray Collins (90m) ***

Wed. Sept. 18: You and Me (1938)
-George Raft, Harry Carey, Barton MacLane, Roscoe Karns (90m) ***

Wed. Sept 25: Backlash (1956)
-Donna Reed, Richard Widmark, William Campbell, Barton MacLane, Harry Morgan (84m) ***

Wed. Oct. 2: Gun Fury (1953)
-Donna Reed, Rock Hudson, Phil Carey, Lee Marvin, Neville Brand (83m)***

Wed. Oct. 9: Season of Passion (1959)
-Angela Lansbury, Anne Baxter, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills (93m) ****

Wed. Oct. 16: Juke Girl (1942)
-Ann Sheridan, Ronald Reagan, Alan Hale, Gene Lockhart, Howard da Silva (90m) ***

Wed. Oct. 23: The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957)
-Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson, Jeff Donnell (82m) ****

Wed.Oct. 30: The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
-Audie Murphy, Sandra Dee, Gilbert Roland, Jim Backus, Joanne Dru, Strother Martin (84m) ***

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Chief Sealth International High School PTSA meeting
Sep 18 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Sep
19
Thu
2019
Culinary Arts Program Open House @ South Seattle College, Culinary Arts Building
Sep 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Culinary Arts Open Houses allow you to explore South’s Culinary Arts Program and learn about our approach to training future executive chefs and culinary leaders. At this event, you will have the opportunity to tour our instructional kitchen and on-campus restaurant, see our student chefs in action, learn about the admissions processes, and discover our multiple financial aid options!

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

[South Seattle College is a WSB sponsor.]

West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 19 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Whale Trail Lecture Series: Erich Hoyt @ The Hall at Fauntleroy
Sep 19 @ 7:00 pm

At C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor):

Whale Trail Lecture Series: Healthy Seas for Whale and Dolphins, presentation by Erich Hoyt

When: Thursday Sept 19, 7:00 – 8:30
–Doors open at 6:30
Where:The Hall at Fauntleroy
Students/Seniors/Kids under 12: $10
General Adult: $15
Advance tickets: brownpapertickets.com
Presented by The Whale Trail

Join us for this rare Seattle appearance by internationally-renowned author and marine conservationist Erich Hoyt to celebrate the newly released 5th edition of his classic book, Orca the Whale Called Killer and to learn how his efforts to protect marine mammal habitats worldwide might support the conservation of orcas in the North Pacific, including the endangered southern resident orcas.

Orca: The Whale Called Killer charts Erich Hoyts adventures and conservation work which began with killer whales off the B.C. coast and was followed by two decades of orca research in Kamchatka, Russia.

As co-chair of the IUCN Marine Mammal Protected Areas Task Force and policy lead for the Healthy Seas program of the U.K.-based Whale and Dolphin Conservation (WDC), Erich co-directs a 10-year project to map the habitats for 130 species of marine mammals across the world’s oceans. His book Marine Protected Areas for Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises has helped set the standard for marine biodiversity conservation work.

The talk will be followed by a book signing and Q&A. Erich’s books will be for sale at the event.

Buy tickets now to reserve your seat.

About The Whale Trail

The Whale Trail (www.thewhaletrail.org) is a series of sites to view orcas and other marine mammals from shore. Our mission is to inspire appreciation and stewardship of whales and our marine environment. Through our current sites and signs, including two on every Washington State ferry, we reach more than 70 million people each year. The Whale Trail is adding new sites along the North American west coast, from California to British Columbia.

The Whale Trail is led by a core team of partners including NOAA Fisheries, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, the Seattle Aquarium, the Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary, the Whale Museum. Donna Sandstrom is the Founder and Executive Director. She is a member of Governor Inslee’s Task Force on SRKW Recovery, and Vessel Impacts Working Group.The Whale Trail is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization, registered in Washington State. Join us!

Sep
20
Fri
2019
Friday Afternoons at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 20 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of” – Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm to 3 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Fri. Sept. 13: Unconquered (1947)
-Gary Cooper, Paulette Goddard, Boris Karloff, Ward Bond, Howard da Silva (146m) ****
Fri. Sept. 20: Houseboat (1958)
-Cary Grant, Sophia Loren, Martha Hyer, Eduardo Ciannelli (110m) ****
Fri. Sept. 27: The Furies (1950)
-Barbara Stanwyck, Walter Huston, Gilbert Roland, Judith Anderson, Wendell Corey (109m) ****
Fri. Oct. 4: Trouble in Mind (1985)
-Keith Carradine, Divine, Lori Singer, Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold (111m) ****
Fri. Oct. 11: Notting Hill (1999)
-Hugh Grant, Julia Roberts, Rhys Ifans (123m) ****
Fri. Oct. 18: Dr. No (1962)
-Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Jack Lord, Joseph Wiseman, Bernard Lee (110m) ****
Fri. Oct. 25: Libeled Lady (1936)
-Jean Harlow, Spencer Tracy, Myrna Loy, William Powell (98m)****

Sep
21
Sat
2019
CNC Machining Information Session @ South Seattle College--Georgetown Campus
Sep 21 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

CNC (Computer Numerical Control) machines are radically changing the future of manufacturing. CNC Technicians use computerized mills, lathes, grinders, and drill presses to produce the complex, 3-D structures needed across industry. Our information sessions at the Georgetown Campus allow students to tour the program space and meet their instructor.

Open Houses also give prospective students the opportunity to register for their classes.

Sessions are held at South’s Georgetown Campus in Building A, Room 122. Parking permits will be available. Learn more about the CNC Machining program.

[South Seattle College is a WSB sponsor.]

Barton P-Patch pizza party
Sep 21 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Come and enjoy an early evening of handcrafted and wood fired pizza at the esteemed Barton Street P-Patch in West Seattle. This fundraiser benefiting GROW is organized as an inclusive, family-oriented social gathering to bring gardeners, their families, and the community together while also supporting a nonprofit organization that advocates to keep green spaces and p-patches in our neighborhoods.

Check out the creative art and garden beds hand crafted by the dedicated Barton Street gardeners while feasting on wood fired pizza and music by Citizens of the Earth on Saturday,September 21 from 4 PM to 7 PM in the lovely West Seattle Westwood neighborhood. Visit Brown Paper Tickets at https://pizzainthegarden.bpt.me for tickets and more information.

Sep
22
Sun
2019
Orca Half Marathon 2019 @ Lincoln Park
Sep 22 @ 6:30 am – 1:00 pm

Orca Half Marathon, this year starting at Lincoln Park and ending at Don Armeni Boat Ramp.

Starting in waves. Course closes 1 pm. More info here.

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
23
Mon
2019
‘Commuter Cookie for your Thoughts’ with Superintendent Dr. Slade McSheehy. @ C & P Coffee Company
Sep 23 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

At C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor):

Vashon Island School District, Cookie for Your Thoughts
Vashon Island School District Superintendent, Dr. Slade McSheehy holds a casual conversation with commuter families. Dr. Slade McSheehy invites parents to come join him for cookies, coffee, and tea, to sit down to discuss any topic.

Sep
24
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Sep 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
25
Wed
2019
Wednesday Afternoon at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 25 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of”
Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Wed. Sept. 11: The Reformer and the Redhead (1952)
-Dick Powell, June Allyson, David Wayne, Cecil Kellaway, Ray Collins (90m) ***

Wed. Sept. 18: You and Me (1938)
-George Raft, Harry Carey, Barton MacLane, Roscoe Karns (90m) ***

Wed. Sept 25: Backlash (1956)
-Donna Reed, Richard Widmark, William Campbell, Barton MacLane, Harry Morgan (84m) ***

Wed. Oct. 2: Gun Fury (1953)
-Donna Reed, Rock Hudson, Phil Carey, Lee Marvin, Neville Brand (83m)***

Wed. Oct. 9: Season of Passion (1959)
-Angela Lansbury, Anne Baxter, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills (93m) ****

Wed. Oct. 16: Juke Girl (1942)
-Ann Sheridan, Ronald Reagan, Alan Hale, Gene Lockhart, Howard da Silva (90m) ***

Wed. Oct. 23: The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957)
-Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson, Jeff Donnell (82m) ****

Wed.Oct. 30: The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
-Audie Murphy, Sandra Dee, Gilbert Roland, Jim Backus, Joanne Dru, Strother Martin (84m) ***

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
26
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 26 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Sep
27
Fri
2019
Friday Afternoons at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 27 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of” – Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm to 3 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Fri. Sept. 13: Unconquered (1947)
-Gary Cooper, Paulette Goddard, Boris Karloff, Ward Bond, Howard da Silva (146m) ****
Fri. Sept. 20: Houseboat (1958)
-Cary Grant, Sophia Loren, Martha Hyer, Eduardo Ciannelli (110m) ****
Fri. Sept. 27: The Furies (1950)
-Barbara Stanwyck, Walter Huston, Gilbert Roland, Judith Anderson, Wendell Corey (109m) ****
Fri. Oct. 4: Trouble in Mind (1985)
-Keith Carradine, Divine, Lori Singer, Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold (111m) ****
Fri. Oct. 11: Notting Hill (1999)
-Hugh Grant, Julia Roberts, Rhys Ifans (123m) ****
Fri. Oct. 18: Dr. No (1962)
-Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Jack Lord, Joseph Wiseman, Bernard Lee (110m) ****
Fri. Oct. 25: Libeled Lady (1936)
-Jean Harlow, Spencer Tracy, Myrna Loy, William Powell (98m)****

Sep
28
Sat
2019
Chief Sealth Class of 1969 50-Year Reunion @ Sea-Tac Marriott
Sep 28 all-day

For more info, email chiefsealth69@gmail.com and go here.

WSHS Benefit Golf Tournament, Dinner, Auction @ High Cedars Golf Course
Sep 28 @ 11:30 am – 8:00 pm

Come support the WSHS booster community in our first annual golf tournament at the beautiful High Cedars Golf Course in Orting, WA. The golf tournament will benefit the construction of the South Playfield Athletic Resources and Cages (SPARC) at West Seattle High School.

What: Sign up now for the First Annual Westside Golf Tournament benefiting West Seattle Boosters and the building of SPARC- South Playfield Athletic Resource and Cages. Click here for secure online registration:
https://app.eventcaddy.com/events/sparc/register/embed

Why: To build a premier location where all athletic teams and West Seattle students can use the facility/field to train.

Where: High Cedars Golf Club, 149th Street Court East, Orting, WA

When: September 28th, 2019
Registration at 11:30 am, Shotgun Golf Tournament at 1pm, Dinner and Auction at 6:00 pm

More Information:

For more information about the SPARC project, to become an event sponsor, or for online tournament registration please visit:
http://www.westsidetourney.org

Community conversations with School Board president Leslie Harris @ various locations
Sep 28 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Drop in to talk with West Seattle/South Park school-board rep Leslie Harris, who is president of the board.

All are 3-5 pm:

September 28th, Southwest Branch Library (9010 35th SW)

October 19th, High Point Branch Library (3411 SW Raymond)

November 16th, Delridge Branch Library (5423 Delridge Way SW)

Sep
29
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
1
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Oct 1 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Oct
2
Wed
2019
Wednesday Afternoon at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 2 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of”
Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Wed. Sept. 11: The Reformer and the Redhead (1952)
-Dick Powell, June Allyson, David Wayne, Cecil Kellaway, Ray Collins (90m) ***

Wed. Sept. 18: You and Me (1938)
-George Raft, Harry Carey, Barton MacLane, Roscoe Karns (90m) ***

Wed. Sept 25: Backlash (1956)
-Donna Reed, Richard Widmark, William Campbell, Barton MacLane, Harry Morgan (84m) ***

Wed. Oct. 2: Gun Fury (1953)
-Donna Reed, Rock Hudson, Phil Carey, Lee Marvin, Neville Brand (83m)***

Wed. Oct. 9: Season of Passion (1959)
-Angela Lansbury, Anne Baxter, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills (93m) ****

Wed. Oct. 16: Juke Girl (1942)
-Ann Sheridan, Ronald Reagan, Alan Hale, Gene Lockhart, Howard da Silva (90m) ***

Wed. Oct. 23: The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957)
-Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson, Jeff Donnell (82m) ****

Wed.Oct. 30: The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
-Audie Murphy, Sandra Dee, Gilbert Roland, Jim Backus, Joanne Dru, Strother Martin (84m) ***

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 2 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
3
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 3 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
4
Fri
2019
Friday Afternoons at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 4 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of” – Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm to 3 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Fri. Sept. 13: Unconquered (1947)
-Gary Cooper, Paulette Goddard, Boris Karloff, Ward Bond, Howard da Silva (146m) ****
Fri. Sept. 20: Houseboat (1958)
-Cary Grant, Sophia Loren, Martha Hyer, Eduardo Ciannelli (110m) ****
Fri. Sept. 27: The Furies (1950)
-Barbara Stanwyck, Walter Huston, Gilbert Roland, Judith Anderson, Wendell Corey (109m) ****
Fri. Oct. 4: Trouble in Mind (1985)
-Keith Carradine, Divine, Lori Singer, Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold (111m) ****
Fri. Oct. 11: Notting Hill (1999)
-Hugh Grant, Julia Roberts, Rhys Ifans (123m) ****
Fri. Oct. 18: Dr. No (1962)
-Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Jack Lord, Joseph Wiseman, Bernard Lee (110m) ****
Fri. Oct. 25: Libeled Lady (1936)
-Jean Harlow, Spencer Tracy, Myrna Loy, William Powell (98m)****

Oct
5
Sat
2019
Mushroom Walk @ Camp Long
Oct 5 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Fall nature outings are open for registration now!  Sign up for the popular nighttime walks, bird tours, mushroom walks, and so much more…

Mushroom Walk at Camp Long.

Ages 12 and older. Pre-registration required.

Oct
6
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
8
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 8 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Oct 8 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Oct
9
Wed
2019
Wednesday Afternoon at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 9 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of”
Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Wed. Sept. 11: The Reformer and the Redhead (1952)
-Dick Powell, June Allyson, David Wayne, Cecil Kellaway, Ray Collins (90m) ***

Wed. Sept. 18: You and Me (1938)
-George Raft, Harry Carey, Barton MacLane, Roscoe Karns (90m) ***

Wed. Sept 25: Backlash (1956)
-Donna Reed, Richard Widmark, William Campbell, Barton MacLane, Harry Morgan (84m) ***

Wed. Oct. 2: Gun Fury (1953)
-Donna Reed, Rock Hudson, Phil Carey, Lee Marvin, Neville Brand (83m)***

Wed. Oct. 9: Season of Passion (1959)
-Angela Lansbury, Anne Baxter, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills (93m) ****

Wed. Oct. 16: Juke Girl (1942)
-Ann Sheridan, Ronald Reagan, Alan Hale, Gene Lockhart, Howard da Silva (90m) ***

Wed. Oct. 23: The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957)
-Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson, Jeff Donnell (82m) ****

Wed.Oct. 30: The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
-Audie Murphy, Sandra Dee, Gilbert Roland, Jim Backus, Joanne Dru, Strother Martin (84m) ***

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 9 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
10
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 10 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
11
Fri
2019
Friday Afternoons at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 11 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of” – Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm to 3 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Fri. Sept. 13: Unconquered (1947)
-Gary Cooper, Paulette Goddard, Boris Karloff, Ward Bond, Howard da Silva (146m) ****
Fri. Sept. 20: Houseboat (1958)
-Cary Grant, Sophia Loren, Martha Hyer, Eduardo Ciannelli (110m) ****
Fri. Sept. 27: The Furies (1950)
-Barbara Stanwyck, Walter Huston, Gilbert Roland, Judith Anderson, Wendell Corey (109m) ****
Fri. Oct. 4: Trouble in Mind (1985)
-Keith Carradine, Divine, Lori Singer, Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold (111m) ****
Fri. Oct. 11: Notting Hill (1999)
-Hugh Grant, Julia Roberts, Rhys Ifans (123m) ****
Fri. Oct. 18: Dr. No (1962)
-Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Jack Lord, Joseph Wiseman, Bernard Lee (110m) ****
Fri. Oct. 25: Libeled Lady (1936)
-Jean Harlow, Spencer Tracy, Myrna Loy, William Powell (98m)****

Oct
13
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
15
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 15 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Oct 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Oct
16
Wed
2019
Wednesday Afternoon at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 16 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of”
Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Wed. Sept. 11: The Reformer and the Redhead (1952)
-Dick Powell, June Allyson, David Wayne, Cecil Kellaway, Ray Collins (90m) ***

Wed. Sept. 18: You and Me (1938)
-George Raft, Harry Carey, Barton MacLane, Roscoe Karns (90m) ***

Wed. Sept 25: Backlash (1956)
-Donna Reed, Richard Widmark, William Campbell, Barton MacLane, Harry Morgan (84m) ***

Wed. Oct. 2: Gun Fury (1953)
-Donna Reed, Rock Hudson, Phil Carey, Lee Marvin, Neville Brand (83m)***

Wed. Oct. 9: Season of Passion (1959)
-Angela Lansbury, Anne Baxter, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills (93m) ****

Wed. Oct. 16: Juke Girl (1942)
-Ann Sheridan, Ronald Reagan, Alan Hale, Gene Lockhart, Howard da Silva (90m) ***

Wed. Oct. 23: The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957)
-Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson, Jeff Donnell (82m) ****

Wed.Oct. 30: The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
-Audie Murphy, Sandra Dee, Gilbert Roland, Jim Backus, Joanne Dru, Strother Martin (84m) ***

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
17
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 17 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
18
Fri
2019
Friday Afternoons at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of” – Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm to 3 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Fri. Sept. 13: Unconquered (1947)
-Gary Cooper, Paulette Goddard, Boris Karloff, Ward Bond, Howard da Silva (146m) ****
Fri. Sept. 20: Houseboat (1958)
-Cary Grant, Sophia Loren, Martha Hyer, Eduardo Ciannelli (110m) ****
Fri. Sept. 27: The Furies (1950)
-Barbara Stanwyck, Walter Huston, Gilbert Roland, Judith Anderson, Wendell Corey (109m) ****
Fri. Oct. 4: Trouble in Mind (1985)
-Keith Carradine, Divine, Lori Singer, Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold (111m) ****
Fri. Oct. 11: Notting Hill (1999)
-Hugh Grant, Julia Roberts, Rhys Ifans (123m) ****
Fri. Oct. 18: Dr. No (1962)
-Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Jack Lord, Joseph Wiseman, Bernard Lee (110m) ****
Fri. Oct. 25: Libeled Lady (1936)
-Jean Harlow, Spencer Tracy, Myrna Loy, William Powell (98m)****

Oct
19
Sat
2019
Community conversations with School Board president Leslie Harris @ various locations
Oct 19 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Drop in to talk with West Seattle/South Park school-board rep Leslie Harris, who is president of the board.

All are 3-5 pm:

September 28th, Southwest Branch Library (9010 35th SW)

October 19th, High Point Branch Library (3411 SW Raymond)

November 16th, Delridge Branch Library (5423 Delridge Way SW)

Oct
20
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
22
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 22 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Oct 22 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Explorer West Middle School fall open houses
Oct 22 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Learn more about Explorer West Middle School at one of our Open Houses!

Location: 10015 28th Ave SW

For more information, visit our website. (http://explorer-west.org/admissions/fall-open-houses/)

We are the only independent 6th-8th-grade school in West Seattle redefining the middle school experience.

Exceeding traditional expectations, we’ve crafted an education program that equips students for high school and an experience that empowers them for life. Our small learning community is ideal for students to explore academic curiosities, self-expression, leadership, and creative problem-solving skills. Guided by respect, we focus on developing academic skill and character to ensure success at the high school of their choice.

Students experience:

– A rigorous curriculum preparing them to be organized and excel academically in high school

– Three years of studio art, drama, music, and Latin

– Exposure to topics in sustainability, social justice, and community service

– An all-school outdoor education program that includes camping, backpacking, snowshoeing, and cross-country skiing

Join us at an Open House to learn more!

Tuesday, October 22, 6:30-8:00 pm

Thursday, November 21, 6:30- 8:00 pm

Saturday, December 7, 10:00-11:30 am

Oct
23
Wed
2019
Wednesday Afternoon at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 23 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of”
Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Wed. Sept. 11: The Reformer and the Redhead (1952)
-Dick Powell, June Allyson, David Wayne, Cecil Kellaway, Ray Collins (90m) ***

Wed. Sept. 18: You and Me (1938)
-George Raft, Harry Carey, Barton MacLane, Roscoe Karns (90m) ***

Wed. Sept 25: Backlash (1956)
-Donna Reed, Richard Widmark, William Campbell, Barton MacLane, Harry Morgan (84m) ***

Wed. Oct. 2: Gun Fury (1953)
-Donna Reed, Rock Hudson, Phil Carey, Lee Marvin, Neville Brand (83m)***

Wed. Oct. 9: Season of Passion (1959)
-Angela Lansbury, Anne Baxter, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills (93m) ****

Wed. Oct. 16: Juke Girl (1942)
-Ann Sheridan, Ronald Reagan, Alan Hale, Gene Lockhart, Howard da Silva (90m) ***

Wed. Oct. 23: The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957)
-Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson, Jeff Donnell (82m) ****

Wed.Oct. 30: The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
-Audie Murphy, Sandra Dee, Gilbert Roland, Jim Backus, Joanne Dru, Strother Martin (84m) ***

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 23 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
24
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 24 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Oct
25
Fri
2019
Friday Afternoons at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 25 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of” – Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm to 3 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Fri. Sept. 13: Unconquered (1947)
-Gary Cooper, Paulette Goddard, Boris Karloff, Ward Bond, Howard da Silva (146m) ****
Fri. Sept. 20: Houseboat (1958)
-Cary Grant, Sophia Loren, Martha Hyer, Eduardo Ciannelli (110m) ****
Fri. Sept. 27: The Furies (1950)
-Barbara Stanwyck, Walter Huston, Gilbert Roland, Judith Anderson, Wendell Corey (109m) ****
Fri. Oct. 4: Trouble in Mind (1985)
-Keith Carradine, Divine, Lori Singer, Kris Kristofferson, Genevieve Bujold (111m) ****
Fri. Oct. 11: Notting Hill (1999)
-Hugh Grant, Julia Roberts, Rhys Ifans (123m) ****
Fri. Oct. 18: Dr. No (1962)
-Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Jack Lord, Joseph Wiseman, Bernard Lee (110m) ****
Fri. Oct. 25: Libeled Lady (1936)
-Jean Harlow, Spencer Tracy, Myrna Loy, William Powell (98m)****

Oct
27
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Caspar Babypants before Fauntleroy Fall Festival @ Fauntleroy Schoolhouse
Oct 27 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Kickoff for Kindiependent series of kid-music performances at the schoolhouse twice a month through the winter.

Oct
29
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Oct 29 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Oct
30
Wed
2019
Wednesday Afternoon at the Movies @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 30 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Terry’s “The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of”
Free Popcorn!

Showing 1:00 pm at the Senior Center of West Seattle, second floor, Nucor room. $1 members / $2 Non-members.

Wed. Sept. 11: The Reformer and the Redhead (1952)
-Dick Powell, June Allyson, David Wayne, Cecil Kellaway, Ray Collins (90m) ***

Wed. Sept. 18: You and Me (1938)
-George Raft, Harry Carey, Barton MacLane, Roscoe Karns (90m) ***

Wed. Sept 25: Backlash (1956)
-Donna Reed, Richard Widmark, William Campbell, Barton MacLane, Harry Morgan (84m) ***

Wed. Oct. 2: Gun Fury (1953)
-Donna Reed, Rock Hudson, Phil Carey, Lee Marvin, Neville Brand (83m)***

Wed. Oct. 9: Season of Passion (1959)
-Angela Lansbury, Anne Baxter, Ernest Borgnine, John Mills (93m) ****

Wed. Oct. 16: Juke Girl (1942)
-Ann Sheridan, Ronald Reagan, Alan Hale, Gene Lockhart, Howard da Silva (90m) ***

Wed. Oct. 23: The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957)
-Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson, Jeff Donnell (82m) ****

Wed.Oct. 30: The Wild and the Innocent (1959)
-Audie Murphy, Sandra Dee, Gilbert Roland, Jim Backus, Joanne Dru, Strother Martin (84m) ***

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 30 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
31
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 31 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Nov
3
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
5
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Nov 5 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Nov
6
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 6 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
7
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 7 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Nov
10
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
12
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 12 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Nov 12 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Nov
13
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 13 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
14
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 14 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Nov
16
Sat
2019
Community conversations with School Board president Leslie Harris @ various locations
Nov 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Drop in to talk with West Seattle/South Park school-board rep Leslie Harris, who is president of the board.

All are 3-5 pm:

September 28th, Southwest Branch Library (9010 35th SW)

October 19th, High Point Branch Library (3411 SW Raymond)

November 16th, Delridge Branch Library (5423 Delridge Way SW)

Nov
17
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
19
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Nov 19 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Nov
20
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 20 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
21
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 21 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Explorer West Middle School fall open houses
Nov 21 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Learn more about Explorer West Middle School at one of our Open Houses!

Location: 10015 28th Ave SW

For more information, visit our website. (http://explorer-west.org/admissions/fall-open-houses/)

We are the only independent 6th-8th-grade school in West Seattle redefining the middle school experience.

Exceeding traditional expectations, we’ve crafted an education program that equips students for high school and an experience that empowers them for life. Our small learning community is ideal for students to explore academic curiosities, self-expression, leadership, and creative problem-solving skills. Guided by respect, we focus on developing academic skill and character to ensure success at the high school of their choice.

Students experience:

– A rigorous curriculum preparing them to be organized and excel academically in high school

– Three years of studio art, drama, music, and Latin

– Exposure to topics in sustainability, social justice, and community service

– An all-school outdoor education program that includes camping, backpacking, snowshoeing, and cross-country skiing

Join us at an Open House to learn more!

Tuesday, October 22, 6:30-8:00 pm

Thursday, November 21, 6:30- 8:00 pm

Saturday, December 7, 10:00-11:30 am

Nov
24
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
26
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Nov 26 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Nov 26 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Nov
27
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 27 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
28
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 28 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
1
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
3
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Dec 3 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Dec
4
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
5
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 5 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
7
Sat
2019
Explorer West Middle School fall open houses
Dec 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Learn more about Explorer West Middle School at one of our Open Houses!

Location: 10015 28th Ave SW

For more information, visit our website. (http://explorer-west.org/admissions/fall-open-houses/)

We are the only independent 6th-8th-grade school in West Seattle redefining the middle school experience.

Exceeding traditional expectations, we’ve crafted an education program that equips students for high school and an experience that empowers them for life. Our small learning community is ideal for students to explore academic curiosities, self-expression, leadership, and creative problem-solving skills. Guided by respect, we focus on developing academic skill and character to ensure success at the high school of their choice.

Students experience:

– A rigorous curriculum preparing them to be organized and excel academically in high school

– Three years of studio art, drama, music, and Latin

– Exposure to topics in sustainability, social justice, and community service

– An all-school outdoor education program that includes camping, backpacking, snowshoeing, and cross-country skiing

Join us at an Open House to learn more!

Tuesday, October 22, 6:30-8:00 pm

Thursday, November 21, 6:30- 8:00 pm

Saturday, December 7, 10:00-11:30 am

Dec
8
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
10
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Dec 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Dec
11
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
12
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 12 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
15
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
17
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Dec 17 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Dec
18
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
19
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 19 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
22
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
24
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Dec 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Dec
25
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
26
Thu
2019
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 26 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Dec
29
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
31
Tue
2019
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Dec 31 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Dec 31 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jan
1
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
2
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 2 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
5
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
7
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jan 7 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jan
8
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 8 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
9
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 9 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
12
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
14
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 14 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jan 14 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jan
15
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 15 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
16
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 16 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
19
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
21
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jan 21 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jan
22
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
23
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 23 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jan
26
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
28
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jan 28 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jan 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jan
29
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
30
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jan 30 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Feb
2
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
4
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Feb 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Feb 4 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Feb
5
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 5 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
6
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Feb 6 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Feb
9
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
11
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Feb 11 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Feb 11 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Feb
12
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 12 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
13
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Feb 13 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Feb
16
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
18
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Feb 18 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Feb 18 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Feb
19
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 19 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
20
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Feb 20 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Feb
23
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
25
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Feb 25 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Feb 25 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Feb
26
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 26 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
27
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Feb 27 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Mar
1
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
3
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Mar 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Mar 3 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Mar
4
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
5
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Mar 5 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Mar
8
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
10
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Mar 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Mar 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Mar
11
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
12
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Mar 12 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Mar
15
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
17
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Mar 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Mar 17 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Mar
18
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
19
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Mar 19 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Mar
22
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
24
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Mar 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Mar 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Mar
25
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
26
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Mar 26 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Mar
29
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
31
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Mar 31 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Mar 31 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Apr
1
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
2
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Apr 2 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Apr
5
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
7
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Apr 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Apr 7 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Apr
8
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 8 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
9
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Apr 9 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Apr
12
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
14
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Apr 14 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Apr 14 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Apr
15
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 15 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
16
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Apr 16 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Apr
19
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
21
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Apr 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Apr 21 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Apr
22
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
23
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Apr 23 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Apr
26
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
28
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Apr 28 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Apr 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Apr
29
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
30
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Apr 30 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

May
3
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
5
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
May 5 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
May 5 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

May
6
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 6 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
7
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
May 7 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

May
10
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
12
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
May 12 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
May 12 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

May
13
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 13 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
14
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
May 14 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

May
17
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
19
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
May 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
May 19 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

May
20
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 20 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
21
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
May 21 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

May
24
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
26
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
May 26 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
May 26 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

May
27
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 27 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
28
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
May 28 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

May
31
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
2
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jun 2 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jun 2 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jun
3
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 3 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
4
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jun 4 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jun
7
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
9
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jun 9 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jun 9 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jun
10
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 10 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
11
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jun 11 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jun
14
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
16
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jun 16 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jun 16 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jun
17
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 17 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
18
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jun 18 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jun
21
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
23
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jun 23 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jun 23 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jun
24
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 24 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
25
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jun 25 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jun
28
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
30
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jun 30 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jun 30 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
1
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
2
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 2 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jul
5
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
7
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 7 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 7 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
8
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 8 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
9
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 9 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jul
12
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
14
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 14 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 14 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
15
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 15 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
16
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 16 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jul
19
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
21
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 21 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
22
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
23
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 23 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Jul
26
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
28
Tue
2020
Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly meeting @ Alki Masonic Lodge
Jul 28 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

The Rotary Club of West Seattle weekly luncheon meeting is usually on Tuesdays, 12:00-1:30 pm at the Alki Masonic Lodge in The Junction.

These meetings are open to everyone and we welcome members and non-members!

Follow this link to the Rotary website to check the calendar for program info, guest speakers.

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 28 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jul
29
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
30
Thu
2020
West Seattle Lions Club meeting @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 30 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

The West Seattle Lions Club meets every Thursday at 12:00 pm at the West Seattle Senior Center 2nd Floor ( 4217 S.W. Oregon Street). Call Harvey Rowe at 206-762-1221 for reservations by Tuesday nights because we serve a good lunch for $7.00 on Thursdays!

Aug
2
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com