West Seattle Event Calendar

Want your West Seattle event/meeting/performance to be listed here? Please send basic info AT LEAST ONE WEEK IN ADVANCE to westseattleblog@gmail.com – thanks! Please include full details AS PLAIN TEXT IN YOUR E-MAIL, *not* in an attached doc/poster/flyer/etc. A web link for more info helps too. Thank you!

ADMIRAL THEATER SCHEDULE

How to use this calendar: Mouse over any entry to show the “plus” sign at right; click it to expand the item for more info without leaving this page; click “read more” for the FULL listing, usually including a map, plus a chance to post a comment/question.

May
22
Wed
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 22 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
May 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
23
Thu
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 23 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

May
24
Fri
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 24 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
May 24 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

May
25
Sat
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 25 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

May
26
Sun
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 26 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
27
Mon
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 27 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
May 27 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

May
28
Tue
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 28 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
May 28 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

May
29
Wed
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 29 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
May 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
30
Thu
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 30 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

May
31
Fri
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
May 31 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
May 31 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jun
1
Sat
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 1 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 1 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

South Seattle College Garden Center plant sale
Jun 1 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Plant sale at the Garden Center at South Seattle College (WSB Sponsor) from 10 am to 3 pm.

The Landscape Horticulture Program now offers Landscape Horticulture students an opportunity to increase their plant knowledge while gaining retail experience. The Plant sales will market the plant material students have selected, propagated, grown on and presented for sale. We will have unusual perennials, broadleaf and deciduous shrubs, some small trees, natives and house plants.
(Credit Cards are accepted)

Proceeds from plant sales benefit the Landscape Horticulture Program at South Seattle College.

6000 16th Avenue SW.
North end of campus.

Fly-tying demo with Kate Watson at Emerald Water Anglers
Jun 1 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Join the one and only Kate Watson, as she ties a handful of traditional summer steelhead flies. Kate is not only an incredible fly tier, but also one of the premier female spey casters in the world. As a full time guide, Hardy Ambassador, and influential leader in the industry, we are thrilled to have her expertise and enthusiasm here for our Fly Fest. On top of it all, Kate is one of the most approachable women in the industry, who loves to break down all facets of our sport to all who are interested.

Tickets are $10 and available here.

Sat, June 1, 2019
6:00 PM – 8:00 pm
Emerald Water Anglers (WSB sponsor)

Sanislo Elementary auction @ SSC Brockey Center
Jun 1 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

This year the auction is going to be at The Brockey Center at South Seattle College on June 1st, 2019 at 6p. Admission to the auction is $40 per person and we hope you consider joining us.

Sanislo Elementary School is building a network of dedicated individuals from throughout our community whose support and passion helps increase the chances of success for our children. Last year at Sanislo while we had a goal of raising just $20,000, we ended up exceeding this goal by 50%. We raised $30,000 thanks to all of your donations to Sanislo! The school used this money to support: mindfulness/social emotional learning, a learning garden, and scholarships for after school enrichment programs.

This year our need is even greater. I interviewed key stakeholders including the Principal in order to determine what aspect of the school was in greatest need of support. One of the largest challenges the school is facing is the increasing age of the books and other instruction materials. Our children are struggling to experience the joy of learning and self discovery partially because the average age of their books is more than 10 years old! Our library has become out of touch with reality and the children are not as motivated to participate in self guided learning as children at other schools. Help us bring the joy of learning to our children.

Our annual auction is coming up soon! We hope you can join us once again in supporting educational equity. Come enjoy an evening of fun with us: dinner, dancing, drinks, silent auction, and dancing

Event Details:
The 80’s Are Back
Saturday, June 1st, 6-10 p
The Brockey Center at South Seattle College- 6000 16th Avenue SW

https://sanisloelementarypta.schoolauction.net/auction2019/homepages/show

Jun
2
Sun
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 2 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 2 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
3
Mon
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 3 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 3 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Hospitality Management (BAS) Information Session @ South Seattle College
Jun 3 @ 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Learn more about South’s two-year (six quarter) Bachelor of Applied Science (BAS) in Hospitality Management degree program! Get one-on-one help with your application, ask questions and get connected with financial aid resources on campus! South’s Bachelor of Applied Science (BAS) in Hospitality Management degree program is specially designed to fit into the lives of Seattle’s busy working professionals and new graduates. Build on your two-year Associate degree, while learning the ins and outs of the hospitality industry…from marketing and sales, to management and human resources.

Questions? Contact Hana Gala, Program Manager, at Hana.Gala@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, TEC 141 (campus map)

South Seattle College Campus Tour
Jun 3 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Get to know the people, programs, and services available at South Seattle College! Tours include visits to departments and classrooms including our Academic Programs, Professional/Technical Programs, Enrollment Services, Student Life, Diversity and Retention, and Campus Resources. Enjoy a leisurely walk around our beautifully-landscaped campus and learn what makes South Seattle College a great place to fulfill your educational and career goals!

Sign up online at southseattle.edu/new-student-services/take-a-tour.aspx. For questions, please call South’s Information Desk at (206) 934-6684 or email at SouthOutreach@seattlecolleges.edu.

Campus Tour at South Seattle College

Date: Monday, June 3, 2019
Time: 3-4 pm

Jun
4
Tue
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 4 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Coffee Time with Veterans @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jun 4 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

FREE Coffee with Vets with Jon Gerhardt – a former Navy Pilot has pays for the coffee hour for ALL VETS who attend the monthly gathering.

First Tuesdays, 11 am–12 pm

At the Senior Center of West Seattle.

Nursing Information Session @ South Seattle College
Jun 4 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

South Seattle College’s Nursing department will be holding information sessions for the Nursing Assistant Certified (NA-C) and Associate Degree Nursing (ADN) programs. The Nursing Assistant Certified (NA-C) information session runs from 11 a.m. to 12 p.m., followed by the Associate Degree Nursing (ADN) information session from 12 p.m. to 1 p.m. Meet with nursing department staff and faculty, learn more about the application process and discover funding resources for college!

Location: South Seattle College, Cascade Hall-Room 202 (campus map)

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jun 4 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jun
5
Wed
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 5 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Professional & Technical Information Session @ South Seattle College
Jun 5 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Join us and explore South Seattle College’s Professional & Technical Career Training programs! Professional & Technical Information Sessions offer perspective students the opportunity to explore our campus, ask questions and understand the distinct program offerings available at South. During the session, you’ll also take a tour of our campus and program facilities!

Programs to be discussed:
· Automotive Technology
· Aviation Maintenance Technology (AMT)
· CNC Machining
· Culinary Arts
· Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technology
· Landscape Horticulture
· Maritime Welding
· Medical Office Professional
· Network Security Administration (NSA)
· Welding Fabrication Technology
· Wine Studies

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, TEC-Room 127 (campus map)

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 5 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
6
Thu
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 6 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Jun
7
Fri
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 7 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jun 7 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jun
8
Sat
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 8 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Jun
9
Sun
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 9 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
10
Mon
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 10 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 10 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jun
11
Tue
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 11 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jun 11 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jun
12
Wed
2019
Intergenerational Art Show and Sale @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Jun 12 all-day

Stop by the 1st floor hallway to view artwork by the residents of The Mount and children graduating from the Intergenerational Learning Center this year.

2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
May 16th-June 12th
1st Floor Hallway, Providence Mount St. Vincent

Priority Sales for family members of the artists
May 16th – May 23rd

Artist Reception
4–6 pm, Wednesday May 22nd
1st floor lobby

All sales benefit the Art at The Mount fund which makes the intergenerational art program possible.

Payments may be made in the Foundation Office, 1st Floor.
2019 Intergenerational Art Show and Sale
1st Floor Hallway
Providence

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 12 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

South Seattle College Hospitality Management (BAS) Information Session
Jun 12 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Hospitality Management (BAS) Information Session
Learn more about South’s two-year (six quarter) Bachelor of Applied Science (BAS) in Hospitality Management degree program! Get one-on-one help with your application, ask questions and get connected with financial aid resources on campus! South’s Bachelor of Applied Science (BAS) in Hospitality Management degree program is specially designed to fit into the lives of Seattle’s busy working professionals and new graduates. Build on your two-year Associate degree, while learning the ins and outs of the hospitality industry…from marketing and sales, to management and human resources.

Location: South Seattle College, TEC 141 (campus map)

Questions? Contact Hana Gala, Program Manager, at Hana.Gala@SeattleColleges.edu.

Jun
13
Thu
2019
Culinary Arts Program Open House @ South Seattle College
Jun 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Culinary Arts Open Houses allow you to explore South’s Culinary Arts program and learn about our approach to training future executive chefs and culinary leaders! At this event, you will have the opportunity to tour our instructional kitchen and on campus restaurant, see our student chefs in action, learn about the admissions processes, and discover our multiple financial aid options!

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, Culinary Arts Building (campus map)

CSIHS Class of 2019 Graduation Ceremony @ Southwest Athletic Complex
Jun 13 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Chief Sealth International High School Class of 2019 commencement ceremony takes place June 13th, 5 pm at Southwest Athletic Complex.

Aviation Programs Open House @ South Seattle College
Jun 13 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

South Seattle College’s Aeronautical Technology department, including the Aviation Maintenance Technology degree program, will be holding an open house from 6-7 p.m. in TEC 127. Meet with Aeronautical Technology department staff and faculty, learn more about the application process and discover funding resources for college!

Location: South Seattle College, TEC-Room 127 (campus map)

Jun
14
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jun 14 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jun
15
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 15 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Community conversations with School Board president Leslie Harris @ various locations
Jun 15 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Drop in to talk with West Seattle/South Park school-board rep Leslie Harris, who is president of the board.

All are 3-5 pm:

May 18th, Delridge Branch Library (5423 Delridge Way SW)

June 15th, Southwest Branch Library (9010 35th SW)

July 20th, West Seattle Branch Library (2306 42nd SW)

Jun
16
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 16 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
17
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jun
18
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jun 18 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jun
19
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Professional & Technical Information Session @ South Seattle College
Jun 19 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Join us and explore South Seattle College’s Professional & Technical Career Training programs! Professional & Technical Information Sessions offer perspective students the opportunity to explore our campus, ask questions and understand the distinct program offerings available at South. During the session, you’ll also take a tour of our campus and program facilities!

Programs to be discussed:
· Automotive Technology
· Aviation Maintenance Technology (AMT)
· CNC Machining
· Culinary Arts
· Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technology
· Landscape Horticulture
· Maritime Welding
· Medical Office Professional
· Network Security Administration (NSA)
· Welding Fabrication Technology
· Wine Studies

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, TEC-Room 127 (campus map)

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 19 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
21
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jun 21 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jun
23
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
24
Mon
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 24 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 24 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jun
25
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jun 25 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jun
26
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jun 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 26 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
27
Thu
2019
Culinary Arts Program Open House @ South Seattle College
Jun 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Culinary Arts Open Houses allow you to explore South’s Culinary Arts program and learn about our approach to training future executive chefs and culinary leaders! At this event, you will have the opportunity to tour our instructional kitchen and on campus restaurant, see our student chefs in action, learn about the admissions processes, and discover our multiple financial aid options!

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, Culinary Arts Building (campus map)

Jun
28
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jun 28 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jun
29
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 29 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Jun
30
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jun 30 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
1
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 1 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jul
2
Tue
2019
Coffee Time with Veterans @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 2 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

FREE Coffee with Vets with Jon Gerhardt – a former Navy Pilot has pays for the coffee hour for ALL VETS who attend the monthly gathering.

First Tuesdays, 11 am–12 pm

At the Senior Center of West Seattle.

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jul 2 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jul
3
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 3 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
5
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jul 5 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jul
6
Sat
2019
South Seattle College Garden Center plant sale
Jul 6 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Plant sale at the Garden Center at South Seattle College (WSB Sponsor) from 10 am to 3 pm.

The Landscape Horticulture Program now offers Landscape Horticulture students an opportunity to increase their plant knowledge while gaining retail experience. The Plant sales will market the plant material students have selected, propagated, grown on and presented for sale. We will have unusual perennials, broadleaf and deciduous shrubs, some small trees, natives and house plants.
(Credit Cards are accepted)

Proceeds from plant sales benefit the Landscape Horticulture Program at South Seattle College.

6000 16th Avenue SW.
North end of campus.

Jul
7
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
8
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 8 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jul
9
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jul 9 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jul
10
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 10 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
12
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jul 12 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jul
14
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
15
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jul
16
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jul 16 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jul
17
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 17 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
19
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jul 19 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jul
20
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jul 20 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Community conversations with School Board president Leslie Harris @ various locations
Jul 20 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Drop in to talk with West Seattle/South Park school-board rep Leslie Harris, who is president of the board.

All are 3-5 pm:

May 18th, Delridge Branch Library (5423 Delridge Way SW)

June 15th, Southwest Branch Library (9010 35th SW)

July 20th, West Seattle Branch Library (2306 42nd SW)

Jul
21
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jul 21 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
22
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jul
23
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jul 23 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jul
24
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 24 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
26
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Jul 26 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Jul
27
Sat
2019
Duwamish Rowing Club’s Dieter Hotz Cup Regatta @ Duwamish Waterway Park
Jul 27 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm

The Duwamish Rowing Club is hosting its Dieter Hotz Rowing Regatta at Duwamish Waterway Park.

More info on the DRC website.

Seattle Outrigger Canoe Club ‘DaGrind 2019’ race @ Alki Beach Park
Jul 27 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jul
28
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
29
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 29 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Jul
30
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Jul 30 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Jul
31
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Jul 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 31 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
2
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Aug 2 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Aug
3
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 3 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Aug
4
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 4 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
5
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 5 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Aug
6
Tue
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 6 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Coffee Time with Veterans @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Aug 6 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

FREE Coffee with Vets with Jon Gerhardt – a former Navy Pilot has pays for the coffee hour for ALL VETS who attend the monthly gathering.

First Tuesdays, 11 am–12 pm

At the Senior Center of West Seattle.

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Aug 6 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Aug
7
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 7 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
9
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Aug 9 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Aug
11
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
12
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 12 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Aug
13
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Aug 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Aug
14
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 14 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
16
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Aug 16 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Aug
18
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
19
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Aug
20
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Aug 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Aug
21
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 21 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
23
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Aug 23 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Aug
25
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
26
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Aug
27
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Aug 27 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Aug
28
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Aug 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 28 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
30
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Aug 30 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Sep
1
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
2
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 2 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Sep
3
Tue
2019
Coffee Time with Veterans @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Sep 3 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

FREE Coffee with Vets with Jon Gerhardt – a former Navy Pilot has pays for the coffee hour for ALL VETS who attend the monthly gathering.

First Tuesdays, 11 am–12 pm

At the Senior Center of West Seattle.

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Sep 3 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Sep
4
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
6
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Sep 6 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Sep
7
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Sep 7 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Sep
8
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
9
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 9 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Sep
10
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Sep 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Sep
11
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
13
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Sep 13 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Sep
15
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
16
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 16 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Sep
17
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Sep 17 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Sep
18
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
20
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Sep 20 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Sep
22
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
23
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 23 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Sep
24
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Sep 24 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Sep
25
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
27
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Sep 27 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Sep
28
Sat
2019
Chief Sealth Class of 1969 50-Year Reunion @ Sea-Tac Marriott
Sep 28 all-day

For more info, email chiefsealth69@gmail.com and go here.

Sep
29
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
30
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Sep 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Oct
1
Tue
2019
Coffee Time with Veterans @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Oct 1 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

FREE Coffee with Vets with Jon Gerhardt – a former Navy Pilot has pays for the coffee hour for ALL VETS who attend the monthly gathering.

First Tuesdays, 11 am–12 pm

At the Senior Center of West Seattle.

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Oct 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Oct
2
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 2 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
4
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Oct 4 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Oct
6
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
7
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 7 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Oct
8
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Oct
9
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 9 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
11
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Oct 11 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Oct
13
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
14
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 14 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Oct
15
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Oct
16
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
18
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Oct 18 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Oct
20
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
21
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Oct
22
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Oct
23
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 23 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
25
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Oct 25 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Oct
27
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
28
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 28 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Oct
29
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Oct
30
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Oct 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 30 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
1
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Nov 1 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Nov
3
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
4
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 4 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Nov
5
Tue
2019
Coffee Time with Veterans @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Nov 5 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

FREE Coffee with Vets with Jon Gerhardt – a former Navy Pilot has pays for the coffee hour for ALL VETS who attend the monthly gathering.

First Tuesdays, 11 am–12 pm

At the Senior Center of West Seattle.

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Nov 5 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Nov
6
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 6 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
8
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Nov 8 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Nov
10
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
11
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 11 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Nov
12
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Nov 12 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Nov
13
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 13 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
15
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Nov 15 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Nov
17
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
18
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Nov
19
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Nov 19 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Nov
20
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 20 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
22
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Nov 22 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Nov
24
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
25
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 25 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Nov
26
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Nov 26 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Nov
27
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Nov 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 27 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
29
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Nov 29 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Dec
1
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
2
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Dec 2 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Dec
3
Tue
2019
Coffee Time with Veterans @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Dec 3 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

FREE Coffee with Vets with Jon Gerhardt – a former Navy Pilot has pays for the coffee hour for ALL VETS who attend the monthly gathering.

First Tuesdays, 11 am–12 pm

At the Senior Center of West Seattle.

Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Dec 3 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Dec
4
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Dec 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
6
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Dec 6 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Dec
8
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
9
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Dec 9 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Dec
10
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Dec 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Dec
11
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Dec 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
13
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Dec 13 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Dec
15
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
16
Mon
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Dec 16 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Mon., 1–2:30 p.m. and Wed., 10–11:30 a.m. Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Dec
17
Tue
2019
Shambhala Meditation @ Youngstown Cultural Arts Center
Dec 17 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Shambhala Meditation – Ongoing Series (every Tuesday evening) at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, South Classroom / 111 (check the source calendar here)

7:00-7:45 PM Meditation
7:45-8:00 PM Tea and Social Time
8:00-8:30 PM Group Discussion

Sitting meditation begins at 7:00 PM. Please arrive by 6:50 PM if you are interested in receiving meditation instruction.

Group discussion will begin at 8:00. We may have a guest speaker who will discuss a meditation topic and/or lead a group discussion.

Prerequisites: None, open to everyone, and no previous experience with meditation is necessary.

Contact:
Ernestina Morris and Susan Rosenberg
206-280-2231 or 720-300-8775

Dec
18
Wed
2019
Beginning English class @ Neighborhood House
Dec 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Beginning language classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English @ Neighborhood House in High Point.

Every Wed., 10–11:30 am, Pre-literate classes for individuals who are just starting to learn to speak, read, and write English. Also offered on Mondays, 1–2:30 pm. If you or anyone you know of is interested in signing up for class or participating as a volunteer instructor please contact megand@nhwa.org via email or call the Family Center: 206.588.4900 ext. 3010.

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
20
Fri
2019
West Seattle Earlybirds Toastmasters Club @ ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery (back entrance)
Dec 20 @ 7:30 am – 9:00 am

West Seattle Earlybirds, Toastmasters Club #650
ArtsWest Theater (back entrance)
7:35 am to 9:00 am Fridays
For details, email westseattleearlybirds650@gmail.com

Dec
22
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am