West Seattle Event Calendar

Want your West Seattle event/meeting/performance to be listed here? Please send basic info AT LEAST ONE WEEK IN ADVANCE to westseattleblog@gmail.com – thanks! Please include full details AS PLAIN TEXT IN YOUR E-MAIL, *not* in an attached doc/poster/flyer/etc. A web link for more info helps too. Thank you!

ADMIRAL THEATER SCHEDULE

How to use this calendar: Mouse over any entry to show the “plus” sign at right; click it to expand the item for more info without leaving this page; click “read more” for the FULL listing, usually including a map, plus a chance to post a comment/question.

Jul
20
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jul 20 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

2nd annual PAWrade before West Seattle Grand Parade
Jul 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:15 am

REGISTRATION 10:00 AM
STEPS OFF AT 11:00 AM
AWARDS 11:30 AM

Calling all pups and their families. It’s time to register here for the 2nd Annual Junction PAWrade! FREE! With trophies for the best in four categories including Most Colorful, Most Creative, Best Dog and Owner Combo and Best Dog and Kid Combo (12 and under). July 20th before the Rotary Grand Parade. Meet at California Ave SW and SW Genesee (4400 California Ave SW).

Hosted by the Junction merchants, the PAWrade is the way to show off your creative design skills, bring smiles to the parade watchers and to bring dog lovers together.

The PAWrade participants will meet at Genesee Street at 10:15 AM where they will check in to receive their PAWrade number.

Address: 4400 California Ave SW.

Promptly at 11 AM the Junction will announce the beginning of the PAWrade. The PAWrade will start at Genesee, turn on California Ave SW through the Junction to SW Edmunds where the PAWrade will end!

Along the route there will be judges who will be deciding which pooch takes home the Grand Prize the GOLDEN PAW for each category.

Categories are:

MOST COLORFUL
MOST CREATIVE
BEST OWNER+DOG COMBO
BEST KID+DOG COMBO (12 and under)

Winners will be announced at the end of the PAWrade at Chase Bank Drive-Thru (right past Sleepers in Seattle).

Winners will also be recognized over the Grand Parade PA system (intersection California and Alaska)!

Saturday, July 20:
10:15 AM Arrive and Register
11:00 AM PAWrade Begins
11:30 AM Winners Announced w/PRIZES

Registration is required to participate. Please complete (the form toward the bottom of this page) or you may register the day of the event beginning at 10 AM.

This is a FREE event with an option to make a donation to support programming.

Every participant receives a PAWrade bandanna!

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 20 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More from C & P:

Marco has been a performance guitarist, composer and arranger for thirty years. He plays an extensive repertoire of music from Rio de Janeiro as well as his own compositions. Marco has played with many musicians in Brazil and the USA. He has recorded on numerous CDs and sound tracks also producing and arranging.
https://marcodecarvalho.com/about/

Hans Teuber has been a mainstay on the Northwest jazz scene for over 25 years, working with Wayne Horvitz, Jeff Johnson, Clay Giberson, and others who lean toward progressive jazz.

http://originarts.com/artists/artist.php?Artist_ID=27

Jeff Busch is an exuberant drummer/percussionist, vocalist, and composer whose passion for soulful music of varied traditions has led him to perform with jazz, blues, and gospel groups–as well as calypso, samba, and Cuban jazz ensembles.
http://www.artno.com/bongo/bio.htm

West Seattle Grand Parade 2019 @ Admiral to Alaska Junctions down California SW
Jul 20 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm

The West Seattle Grand Parade, occurring annually since 1935, is hosted by the West Seattle Rotary Service Foundation and is one of the oldest and most beloved community events in the Seattle area. It is a proud member of the Seafair family of events and includes all of the pirates, clowns, marching bands, drill teams, floats, pageantry and excitement that leads up to the Seafair Torchlight Parade the following weekend.

West Seattle Grand Parade is produced by the West Seattle Rotary Service Foundation and will be held on Saturday, July 20 at 11:00 am – with motorcycle drill teams starting first, around 10:30. The parade begins at California SW and SW Lander, and continues down California SW to finish at SW Edmunds.

For previews and past coverage, see this section of WSB.

Community conversations with School Board president Leslie Harris @ various locations
Jul 20 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Drop in to talk with West Seattle/South Park school-board rep Leslie Harris, who is president of the board.

All are 3-5 pm:

May 18th, Delridge Branch Library (5423 Delridge Way SW)

June 15th, Southwest Branch Library (9010 35th SW)

July 20th, West Seattle Branch Library (2306 42nd SW)

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 20 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Roo & the Few – with Special Friends @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 20 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Roo Forrest and Friends performs at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). All ages, no cover. More from C & P:

Roo Forrest and Friends plays an eclectic mix of originals and covers. Some of the artists we cover are Bob Dylan, Bruce Springsteen, Johnny Cash, and Bobby Gentry.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 20 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Super Surprise Special Show @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 20 @ 9:00 pm

Super Surprise Special Show – I mean, maybe. 9 pm at Parliament Tavern.

Ages 21+ only.

Jul
21
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Jul 21 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jamtime performs @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 21 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Bluegrass and old-time music with Jamtime at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor) Sunday, 1–4 pm.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ – matinee @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 21 @ 3:00 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

All-ages show: OptycNerd, Whiskey Autumn, Levi Double U perform @ Skylark Café & Club
Jul 21 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Live music at Skylark Café & Club featuring OptycNerd, Whiskey Autumn, Levi Double U. All ages show!

Drunken Owl Theater @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 21 @ 7:00 pm

Theater at Parliament Tavern (a 21+ venue):

Parliament’s monthly theater event featuring a real live acting troupe reading works from local playwrights. 7 pm.

Jul
22
Mon
2019
South Seattle College Campus Tour
Jul 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Get to know the people, programs, and services available at South Seattle College! Tours include visits to departments and classrooms including our Academic Programs, Professional/Technical Programs, Enrollment Services, Student Life, Diversity and Retention, and Campus Resources. Enjoy a leisurely walk around our beautifully-landscaped campus and learn what makes South Seattle College a great place to fulfill your educational and career goals!

Sign up online at southseattle.edu/new-student-services/take-a-tour.aspx. For questions, please call South’s Information Desk at (206) 934-6684 or email at SouthOutreach@seattlecolleges.edu.

Campus Tour at South Seattle College

Date: Monday, July 22, 2019
Time: 1-2 pm

Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 22 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 23 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
23
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 23 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 23 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Open Mic Night @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 23 @ 9:00 pm

Open Mic at Parliament Tavern Tuesday nights with Joey Vargas and as always a special performance by Joey V himself.

Ages 21+ only.

Jul
24
Wed
2019
Professional & Technical Information Session @ South Seattle College
Jul 24 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Join us and explore South Seattle College’s Professional & Technical Career Training programs! Professional & Technical Information Sessions offer perspective students the opportunity to explore our campus, ask questions and understand the distinct program offerings available at South. During the session, you’ll also take a tour of our campus and program facilities!

Programs to be discussed:
· Automotive Technology
· Aviation Maintenance Technology (AMT)
· CNC Machining
· Culinary Arts
· Diesel & Heavy Equipment Technology
· Landscape Horticulture
· Maritime Welding
· Medical Office Professional
· Network Security Administration (NSA)
· Welding Fabrication Technology
· Wine Studies

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, TEC-Room 127 (campus map)

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 24 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Funk Jazz with Peter Daniel @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 24 @ 9:00 pm

Saxaphones get blarin’ with this quartet of big players. 9 pm at Parliament Tavern.

Ages 21+ only.

Jul
25
Thu
2019
Culinary Arts Program Open House @ South Seattle College
Jul 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

At South Seattle College (WSB sponsor):

Culinary Arts Open Houses allow you to explore South’s Culinary Arts program and learn about our approach to training future executive chefs and culinary leaders! At this event, you will have the opportunity to tour our instructional kitchen and on campus restaurant, see our student chefs in action, learn about the admissions processes, and discover our multiple financial aid options!

To RSVP or for more information please contact Nick Albritton, Recruitment Specialist, at (206) 934-6746 or email at SouthProfTech@SeattleColleges.edu.

Location: South Seattle College, Culinary Arts Building (campus map)

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 25 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Bradley Palermo & Sim Williams w/TBASA and Pineola perform @ The Skylark
Jul 25 @ 8:00 pm

Live music at Skylark Café & Club featuring Bradley Palermo & Sim Williams w/TBASA and Pineola.

Ages 21+

Into the Cold + guests perform @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 25 @ 9:00 pm

Big rock sound meets sweet harmonies. 9 pm at the Parliament Tavern. $5.

Parliament Tavern is a 21+ establishment.

Jul
26
Fri
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 26 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Whateverly Brothers perform @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 26 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

The Whateverly Brothers perform at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor).

Whateverly Brothers; Homemade three layer harmonies with instrumental frosting!” The Brothers (Dan Roberts, Chris Glanister & Matthew Moeller) have performed for many years as solo artists and members of obscure folk groups across the Pacific Northwest.

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 26 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

HEX RAYS, The Sky Giants, The Heyfields, The Sharp Teeth perform @ Skylark Café & Club
Jul 26 @ 8:00 pm

Live music at Skylark Café & Club featuring HEX RAYS, The Sky Giants, The Heyfields, and The Sharp Teeth.

$8 / Ages 21+

Lucky Brown & the SG’s perform @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 26 @ 9:00 pm

Lucky Brown & the SG’s – Deep funk pioneer w/a tiiiiight backing unit. Not to be missed! 9 pm at Parliament Tavern.

$8 / Ages 21+ only.

Jul
27
Sat
2019
Duwamish Rowing Club’s Dieter Hotz Cup Regatta @ Duwamish Waterway Park
Jul 27 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm

The Duwamish Rowing Club is hosting its Dieter Hotz Rowing Regatta at Duwamish Waterway Park.

More info on the DRC website.

Seattle Outrigger Canoe Club ‘DaGrind 2019’ race @ Alki Beach Park
Jul 27 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Alki Art Fair 2019 (Sat) @ Alki Beach
Jul 27 @ 10:00 am – 9:00 pm

Alki Art Fair 2019 will be held on the promenade of Alki Beach on July 27th & 28th.

The Alki Art Fair offers a free shuttle from the West Seattle Park n’Ride parking lot (under the West Seattle Bridge) through the Admiral Junction to Alki Beach. Shuttle will run to and from the Beach from 9:30 am to 6:30 pm both days.

Saturday, July 27, 2019, 10 am–6 pm with music until 9
Sunday, July 28, 2019, 10 am–6 pm

The Alki Art Fair is celebrating its 21st anniversary this summer, and everyone from both the peninsula and the mainland is invited. This event is FREE, kid-friendly, and draws upward of 10,000 visitors each year.

Local bands provide the soundtrack and salty breezes provide the atmosphere as you browse the diverse artist’s displays. (Rain or shine — though our track record is almost 100% for shine.)

Saturday July 27, artist booths are open from 10 am – 6 pm with music until 9 pm.
Sunday July 28, artist booths are open 10 am – 6 pm with music until 6 pm.

The Alki Art Fair’s goal is to advance art education and appreciation while encouraging community involvement and cultural diversity. The Fair is a Washington State nonprofit organization, whose purpose is to continue the annual event and other mission-related activities into the future.

http://www.alkiartfair.org

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 27 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More from C & P:

Marco has been a performance guitarist, composer and arranger for thirty years. He plays an extensive repertoire of music from Rio de Janeiro as well as his own compositions. Marco has played with many musicians in Brazil and the USA. He has recorded on numerous CDs and sound tracks also producing and arranging.
https://marcodecarvalho.com/about/

Hans Teuber has been a mainstay on the Northwest jazz scene for over 25 years, working with Wayne Horvitz, Jeff Johnson, Clay Giberson, and others who lean toward progressive jazz.

http://originarts.com/artists/artist.php?Artist_ID=27

Jeff Busch is an exuberant drummer/percussionist, vocalist, and composer whose passion for soulful music of varied traditions has led him to perform with jazz, blues, and gospel groups–as well as calypso, samba, and Cuban jazz ensembles.
http://www.artno.com/bongo/bio.htm

‘Beach Party’ Elvis Tribute fundraiser dinner, with Bret Wiggins @ Senior Center of West Seattle
Jul 27 @ 5:30 pm

ELvis will be in the building! Join us Saturday, July 27, as West Seattleite Bret Wiggins brings his Beach Party themed Elvis tribute to the Senior Center of West Seattle. Bret will be performing songs from movies such as Blue Hawaii, Fun in Acapulco, Clambake, and Girls, Girls, Girls. His second set will include songs from Elvis’s Aloha from Hawaii album.

5:30 pm – Doors open, Happy Hour (no host bar all evening) and photos with Elvis by Gail Wodzin, of Gail Ann Photography
6:00 pm – Dinner featuring Kahlua pork; island style rice favored with sausage, egg, and green onion; coleslaw with pineapple; and watermelon
6:30 pm – Show begins!

This is always a sell-out event. Get your tickets now!
Admission is $20 for members and $25 nonmembers. Available by calling 206-932-4044 (ext 1) or pre-register at www.sc-ws.org. Sponsored by Daystar Retirement Village. Hope you can join us for this always fun event!

ArtsWest’s Annual Gala and Auction @ Canvas Event Space
Jul 27 @ 5:30 pm – 10:00 pm

RED–The hue of life and love, desire and determination, passion and power.

Save the Date and join us on July 27 to support ArtsWest and experience an evening inspired by the color that flows through the heart of us all.

Staged throughout the Canvas event space, we invite you to embrace the energy, expression, and excitement and dive with us into RED.

Featuring performances, dinner, and an auction.

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 27 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

John Quinn performs @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 27 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Singer-songwriter John Quinn performs live at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor).

Thee Deception, live in-store – free, all ages @ Easy Street Records
Jul 27 @ 7:00 pm

At Easy Street Records in The Junction, 7 pm:

Thee Deception formed in 2017 when Alex Shumway (drummer for Green River now on guitar) brought some guitar riffs he’d written to Regan Hagar (drummer for Malfunkshun, Satchel and Brad). They reached out to Dave Place (Hobosexual, Ex’s With Benefits and FIRES) to play bass, and Samuel Bligh of Buffaloes to provide vocals. Cody Davis of Dark State Lines and Novatone joined shortly thereafter on guitar.

Free & All-Ages!

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 27 @ 7:30 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

‘The Best You’ve Ever Seen’ @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 27 @ 9:00 pm

Curated evening of music, film and visual effects courtesy of blazinspaces. Sensory overload! 9 pm at Parliament Tavern.

$8 / Ages 21+ only.

Jul
28
Sun
2019
Alki Art Fair 2019 (Sun) @ Alki Beach
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Alki Art Fair 2019 will be held on the promenade of Alki Beach on July 27th & 28th.

The Alki Art Fair offers a free shuttle from the West Seattle Park n’Ride parking lot (under the West Seattle Bridge) through the Admiral Junction to Alki Beach. Shuttle will run to and from the Beach from 9:30 am to 6:30 pm both days.

Saturday, July 27, 2019, 10 am–6 pm with music until 9
Sunday, July 28, 2019, 10 am–6 pm

The Alki Art Fair is celebrating its 21st anniversary this summer, and everyone from both the peninsula and the mainland is invited. This event is FREE, kid-friendly, and draws upward of 10,000 visitors each year.

Local bands provide the soundtrack and salty breezes provide the atmosphere as you browse the diverse artist’s displays. (Rain or shine — though our track record is almost 100% for shine.)

Saturday July 27, artist booths are open from 10 am – 6 pm with music until 9 pm.
Sunday July 28, artist booths are open 10 am – 6 pm with music until 6 pm.

The Alki Art Fair’s goal is to advance art education and appreciation while encouraging community involvement and cultural diversity. The Fair is a Washington State nonprofit organization, whose purpose is to continue the annual event and other mission-related activities into the future.

http://www.alkiartfair.org

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

‘The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion’ – matinee @ ArtsWest Theater
Jul 28 @ 3:00 pm

At ArtsWest Playhouse and Gallery:

The Last World Octopus Wrestling Champion

Book, music and lyrics by Justin Huertas
Gregory Award-winning playwright of LIZARD BOY

Senior year (and falling in love) is hard enough, but when the discovery of her mother’s old trophy throws open the locked doors of the past, a young girl must reckon with a world turned upside down – and the arrival of strange new abilities that seem to hint at a destiny beyond her wildest imaginations. Taking rich threads of Puget Sound history and folklore, musical mastermind Justin Huertas weaves a thrilling modern myth of love, family, and transformation.

Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 7:30 pm
Sundays at 3 pm

“Justin Huertas is one of those people who seemingly can do everything.”
– KUOW

“[Huertas’s] songs liven up the action…His talent for choruses and his humor shine.”
– The Stranger

Get Tickets

Tickets may be purchased online at www.artswest.org, by phone at 206.938.0339, or at the Box Office Thurs.–Sat. 2–7:30 pm.

Correo Aereo performs @ C & P Coffee Company
Jul 28 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Correo Aereo performs at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor), 3–5 pm. More from C & P:

CORREO AEREO, (Air Mail), an award winning Latin American music group, featuring Abel Rocha on Venezuelan & Mexican harp, guitar, cuatro, & voice. Madeleine Sosin on violin, maracas, bombo, jarana, voice, and sometimes Amy Denio on accordion, clarinet, bombo, & voice.

Correo Aereo makes sumptuously soulful music in Mexican, Argentinian & Venezuelan folk traditions and creates original work. Their music has beauty, depth, nuance, complexity and playfulness – It is music of and in love with the Earth. Music which de-colonizes, uplifts and celebrates the solidarity of all Peoples everywhere who love and stand in and for the web of Life and each other! …“Listening to their performance one can unite space and time across cultures”, writes Dr. Juan Tony Guzman, Dean of Jazz Dept., Luther College.

Last Sunday Open Bluegrass Jam @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

At the Parliament Tavern: Bring your instruments, bring your voice. Jam with friendly folks playing fun tunes in the big ol’ circle. 7 pm.

Parliament Tavern is a 21+ establishment.

Song Swap w/Norman Baker & J Wagner @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 28 @ 9:00 pm

Song Swap w/Norman Baker & J Wagner (Austin, TX) Folk/Americana songwriters swap tunes. 9 pm at Parliament Tavern.

Ages 21+ only.

Jul
29
Mon
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Jul 29 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 29 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 30 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
30
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Jul 30 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Jazz Open Mic @ Skylark Café & Club
Jul 30 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

West Seattle Underground Jazz Scene Ignites! Jazz Open Mic Bash! Come sit in with local Jazz Giants EVERYONE is welcome! Not a Jazz star? Come on have a couple drinks…. sing an old standard or enjoy the amazing talent. At The Skylark.

Jul
31
Wed
2019
South Seattle College Campus Tour
Jul 31 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Get to know the people, programs, and services available at South Seattle College! Tours include visits to departments and classrooms including our Academic Programs, Professional/Technical Programs, Enrollment Services, Student Life, Diversity and Retention, and Campus Resources. Enjoy a leisurely walk around our beautifully-landscaped campus and learn what makes South Seattle College a great place to fulfill your educational and career goals!

Sign up online at southseattle.edu/new-student-services/take-a-tour.aspx. For questions, please call South’s Information Desk at (206) 934-6684 or email at SouthOutreach@seattlecolleges.edu.

Campus Tour at South Seattle College

Date: Wednesday, July 31, 2019
Time: 3-4 pm

Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 31 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

The Billy Joe Show @ Parliament Tavern
Jul 31 @ 8:00 pm

The roots rock & Americana ambassador brings the traveling dance party to the Admiral District. 8 pm at the Parliament Tavern. Ages 21+

Aug
1
Thu
2019
Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Aug 1 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Aug
2
Fri
2019
2019 Summer Concert Series at The Mount @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Aug 2 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

From The Providence Mount St. Vincent:

Friday nights in August, The Mount invites the community to join together on our south patio for the lively summer concert series. The concerts are free and no reservation is required. Food and beverages, including beer and wine, will be available for sale. Popcorn and snow cones are free. Bring a blanket or a chair, pick a spot on the grass or the patio and enjoy the music out in the fresh air.

Dinner: 5:30 to 7:00 pm
Live music: 6:00 to 7:30 pm

August 2nd— Danny Vernon, The Illusion of Elvis

August 9th— Loose Heels – Country covers and originals that get you kickin’ up your heels!

August 16th— The Abbagraphs (Abba tribute band)

August 23rd— The 85th Street Big Band—Swing favorites from the 30s, 40s and 50s.

For more information call 206-938-6194.

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Aug 2 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Aug
3
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 3 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform @ C & P Coffee Company
Aug 3 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Marco de Carvalho and Friends perform at C & P Coffee Company (WSB sponsor). More from C & P:

Marco has been a performance guitarist, composer and arranger for thirty years. He plays an extensive repertoire of music from Rio de Janeiro as well as his own compositions. Marco has played with many musicians in Brazil and the USA. He has recorded on numerous CDs and sound tracks also producing and arranging.
https://marcodecarvalho.com/about/

Hans Teuber has been a mainstay on the Northwest jazz scene for over 25 years, working with Wayne Horvitz, Jeff Johnson, Clay Giberson, and others who lean toward progressive jazz.

http://originarts.com/artists/artist.php?Artist_ID=27

Jeff Busch is an exuberant drummer/percussionist, vocalist, and composer whose passion for soulful music of varied traditions has led him to perform with jazz, blues, and gospel groups–as well as calypso, samba, and Cuban jazz ensembles.
http://www.artno.com/bongo/bio.htm

Highline Bears 2019 home games @ Mel Olson Stadium at Steve Cox Memorial Park
Aug 3 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

The Highline Bears play semipro summer baseball with home games at Steve Cox Memorial Park’s Mel Olson Stadium. Schedule here; ticket info here. Note different start times for July 4th, 23rd, 29th.

Aug
4
Sun
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 4 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 4 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
5
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 5 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 6 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
6
Tue
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Aug 6 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
7
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 7 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
9
Fri
2019
2019 Summer Concert Series at The Mount @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Aug 9 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

From The Providence Mount St. Vincent:

Friday nights in August, The Mount invites the community to join together on our south patio for the lively summer concert series. The concerts are free and no reservation is required. Food and beverages, including beer and wine, will be available for sale. Popcorn and snow cones are free. Bring a blanket or a chair, pick a spot on the grass or the patio and enjoy the music out in the fresh air.

Dinner: 5:30 to 7:00 pm
Live music: 6:00 to 7:30 pm

August 2nd— Danny Vernon, The Illusion of Elvis

August 9th— Loose Heels – Country covers and originals that get you kickin’ up your heels!

August 16th— The Abbagraphs (Abba tribute band)

August 23rd— The 85th Street Big Band—Swing favorites from the 30s, 40s and 50s.

For more information call 206-938-6194.

Aug
11
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 11 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
12
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 12 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 13 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
13
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
14
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 14 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
16
Fri
2019
2019 Summer Concert Series at The Mount @ Providence Mount St. Vincent
Aug 16 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

From The Providence Mount St. Vincent:

Friday nights in August, The Mount invites the community to join together on our south patio for the lively summer concert series. The concerts are free and no reservation is required. Food and beverages, including beer and wine, will be available for sale. Popcorn and snow cones are free. Bring a blanket or a chair, pick a spot on the grass or the patio and enjoy the music out in the fresh air.

Dinner: 5:30 to 7:00 pm
Live music: 6:00 to 7:30 pm

August 2nd— Danny Vernon, The Illusion of Elvis

August 9th— Loose Heels – Country covers and originals that get you kickin’ up your heels!

August 16th— The Abbagraphs (Abba tribute band)

August 23rd— The 85th Street Big Band—Swing favorites from the 30s, 40s and 50s.

For more information call 206-938-6194.

Aug
17
Sat
2019
Lafayette Kindergarten Play Date
Aug 17 @ 10:00 am

The Lafayette PTA is hosting Kindergarten Play Dates this summer, it’s a great way for families and their little lafayette leopards to-be to meet other little leopards joining our school community: 08/17 at 10 am, 08/27 at 5 pm, 09/07 at 10 am. See you on the playground!

Aug
18
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
19
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 19 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 20 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
20
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 20 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
21
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 21 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
25
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
26
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 26 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 27 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
27
Tue
2019
Lafayette Kindergarten Play Date
Aug 27 @ 5:00 pm

The Lafayette PTA is hosting Kindergarten Play Dates this summer, it’s a great way for families and their little lafayette leopards to-be to meet other little leopards joining our school community: 08/17 at 10 am, 08/27 at 5 pm, 09/07 at 10 am. See you on the playground!

Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Aug 27 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Aug
28
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 28 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
1
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
2
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 2 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 3 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
3
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
4
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
7
Sat
2019
Alki Volleyball Association games @ Alki Beach
Sep 7 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

The Alki Volleyball Association 2019 summer schedule on Alki Beach:

Saturday, May 11: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach Series #1

Sunday, May 12: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #1

Saturday, June 1: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #2

Sunday, June 2: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #2

Saturday, June 15: 8 am through 6 pm
Adult Beach volleyball Series #3

Sunday, June 16: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship Series #3

Monday, June 24: 10:30 am through 4 pm
AVA Clinic with AVP Pro Jeremy Casebeer

Saturday, June 29: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Sunday, June 30: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Event #4 – FIRE CRACKER CLASSIC !

Saturday, July 20: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult Event Series #5

Sunday, July 21: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Championship Series #5

Saturday, August 3: 8 am through 6 pm
The Seattle Open! – AVA Open/AA & A/Novice Adult

Sunday, August 4: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Junior Seattle Championship & College Showcase

Tuesday, August 6: 10 am through 4 pm
Beach Volleyball Clinic with UCLA’s Stein Metzger

Saturday, Sept 7: 8 am through 6 pm
AVA Adult 2s and Junior 4s End of Summer VolleyFest

Lafayette Kindergarten Play Date
Sep 7 @ 10:00 am

The Lafayette PTA is hosting Kindergarten Play Dates this summer, it’s a great way for families and their little lafayette leopards to-be to meet other little leopards joining our school community: 08/17 at 10 am, 08/27 at 5 pm, 09/07 at 10 am. See you on the playground!

Sep
8
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
9
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 9 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 10 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
10
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 10 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
11
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
15
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
16
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 16 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 17 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
17
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
18
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
22
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
23
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 23 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 24 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
24
Tue
2019
Tuesday night West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee @ Fairmount Playfield
Sep 24 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Hi West Seattle Ultimate Frisbee Family,

Come play casual ultimate this evening.

Meet at 6:30 Tuesday evening at Fairmount Park.

Invite your family and friends for casual ultimate.

Sep
25
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
28
Sat
2019
Chief Sealth Class of 1969 50-Year Reunion @ Sea-Tac Marriott
Sep 28 all-day

For more info, email chiefsealth69@gmail.com and go here.

Sep
29
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Sep
30
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Sep 30 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 1 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
2
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 2 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
6
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
7
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 7 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 8 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
9
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 9 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
13
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 13 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
14
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 14 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 15 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
16
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 16 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
20
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
21
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 21 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 22 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
23
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 23 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Oct
27
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Oct
28
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Oct 28 @ 7:30 pm – Oct 29 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Oct
30
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Oct 30 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
3
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
4
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 4 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 5 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
6
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 6 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
10
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
11
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 11 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 12 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
13
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 13 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
17
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
18
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 18 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 19 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
20
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 20 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Nov
24
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Nov 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Nov
25
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Nov 25 @ 7:30 pm – Nov 26 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Nov
27
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Nov 27 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
1
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
2
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 2 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 3 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
4
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
8
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
9
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 9 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 10 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
11
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
15
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
16
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 16 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 17 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
18
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
22
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
23
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 23 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 24 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Dec
25
Wed
2019
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Dec 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Dec
29
Sun
2019
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Dec 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Dec
30
Mon
2019
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Dec 30 @ 7:30 pm – Dec 31 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
1
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
5
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
6
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 6 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 7 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
8
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 8 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
12
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
13
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 13 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 14 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
15
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 15 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
19
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
20
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 20 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 21 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
22
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jan
26
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jan 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jan
27
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jan 27 @ 7:30 pm – Jan 28 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jan
29
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jan 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
2
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
3
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Feb 3 @ 7:30 pm – Feb 4 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Feb
5
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 5 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
9
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
10
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Feb 10 @ 7:30 pm – Feb 11 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Feb
12
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 12 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
16
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
17
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Feb 17 @ 7:30 pm – Feb 18 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Feb
19
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 19 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Feb
23
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Feb 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Feb
24
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Feb 24 @ 7:30 pm – Feb 25 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Feb
26
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Feb 26 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
1
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 1 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
2
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Mar 2 @ 7:30 pm – Mar 3 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Mar
4
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 4 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
8
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 8 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
9
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Mar 9 @ 7:30 pm – Mar 10 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Mar
11
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 11 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
15
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
16
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Mar 16 @ 7:30 pm – Mar 17 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Mar
18
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 18 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
22
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
23
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Mar 23 @ 7:30 pm – Mar 24 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Mar
25
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Mar 25 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Mar
29
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Mar 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Mar
30
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Mar 30 @ 7:30 pm – Mar 31 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Apr
1
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
5
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
6
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Apr 6 @ 7:30 pm – Apr 7 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Apr
8
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 8 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
12
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
13
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Apr 13 @ 7:30 pm – Apr 14 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Apr
15
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 15 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
19
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
20
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Apr 20 @ 7:30 pm – Apr 21 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Apr
22
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Apr
26
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Apr 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Apr
27
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Apr 27 @ 7:30 pm – Apr 28 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Apr
29
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Apr 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
3
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
4
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
May 4 @ 7:30 pm – May 5 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

May
6
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 6 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
10
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 10 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
11
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
May 11 @ 7:30 pm – May 12 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

May
13
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 13 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
17
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
18
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
May 18 @ 7:30 pm – May 19 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

May
20
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 20 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
24
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

May
25
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
May 25 @ 7:30 pm – May 26 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

May
27
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
May 27 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

May
31
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
May 31 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
1
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jun 1 @ 7:30 pm – Jun 2 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jun
3
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 3 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
7
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
8
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jun 8 @ 7:30 pm – Jun 9 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jun
10
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 10 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
14
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
15
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jun 15 @ 7:30 pm – Jun 16 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jun
17
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 17 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
21
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
22
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jun 22 @ 7:30 pm – Jun 23 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jun
24
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jun 24 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jun
28
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jun 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jun
29
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jun 29 @ 7:30 pm – Jun 30 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
1
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 1 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
5
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
6
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 6 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 7 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
8
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 8 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
12
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
13
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 13 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 14 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
15
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 15 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
19
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
20
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 20 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 21 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
22
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 22 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Jul
26
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Jul 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Jul
27
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Jul 27 @ 7:30 pm – Jul 28 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Jul
29
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Jul 29 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
2
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
3
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 3 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 4 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
5
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 5 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
9
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
10
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 10 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 11 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
12
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 12 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
16
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
17
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 17 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 18 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
19
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 19 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
23
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
24
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 24 @ 7:30 pm – Aug 25 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Aug
26
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Aug 26 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Aug
30
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Aug 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com

Aug
31
Mon
2020
Open Mic and Karaoke @ Yen Wor Village
Aug 31 @ 7:30 pm – Sep 1 @ 1:45 am

Mondays @ Yen Wor Village:
Open Mike Night: 7: 30 pm – 10:00 pm
Followed by: Karaoke Monday from 10:00 pm – 1:45 am

Sep
2
Wed
2020
Teen Drop-in Basketball @ SWTLC
Sep 2 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

TEEN DROP-IN ACTIVITIES @ Southwest Teen Life Center (SWTLC)

Teen Drop-in Activities for Ages 11-19
Times and days for drop-in programs are subject to change depending on Basketball League practices.

BASKETBALL- Wed 3-6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL – Tue 3-6 p.m.
PICKLE BALL/BADMINTON – Thu 5-8 p.m.

FREE!
register online at seattle.gov/parks
SPRING/SUMMER 2017

Sep
6
Sun
2020
West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee: Sundays @ Walt Hundley Playfield
Sep 6 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

West Seattle Ultimate Family Frisbee – All Ages.
Sundays 10 am at Walt Hundley Field.

Contact: Timothy Lowry
timxthy@gmail.com