Tunnel tussle: City attorney going to court over I-101, too
[…] Most of those powers are delegated to local governments generally, but some are delegated specifically to the “governing body,” “governing authority,” “legislative body,” or “legislative authority” of a local jurisdiction. Delegated powers like this may only be exercised under state law by the City Council (subject to a veto and override) and are not subject to the initiative or referendum powers — even if our charter or city law says they are. See., e.g., Malkasian, 157 Wn.2d at 261.

We have identified two state statutes relevant to this analysis: RCW 47.12.040 and 47.28.140. RCW 47.12.040 specifically delegates to the “legislative authority” or “governing body” of a local jurisdiction authority “lease, sell, or convey by gift…[city] land or any interest therein to the state” when such lands are “necessary to secure any lands for primary or secondary state highway right-of-way or other state highway purposes…” RCW 47.28.140 specifically delegates to the “governing authorit[y] representing…any…municipal corporation” the power to “enter into cooperative agreements” with the Washington Department of Transportation regarding work, materials, cost allocation, engineering, and labor related to locating,